High school results from 12/3/13 LSJ

GIRLS BASKETBALL: RESULTS
LESLIE 55, POTTERVILLE 14

POTTERVILLE — Hunter Fedewa scored 14 points and Emily Hanson added 10 points and nine rebounds to lead the Blackhawks (1-0) in their victory over Potterville (0-1). Annie Davis made seven steals to go along with her six points for Potterville. Janessa Burdick and Jackie McElhaney scored a combined eight points for the Vikings.
Leslie    17    16    10    12    —    55
Potterville     4    6    2    2    —    14
Leslie
Katelyn Bennett 1 0-1 2, Josie Burlison 0 2-2 2, Annie Davis 2 2-2 6, Alexis Devlin 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Droscha 1 0-2 2, Hunter Fedewa 6 2-2 14, Zoe Feighner 0 0-0 0, Emily Hanson 4 2-5 10, Nicole Kibbey 2 0-0 4, Ashley Medcoff 3 2-2 8, Stephanie Neff 0 0-0 0, Vanisa Patel 2 0-0 5. Totals 22 10-14 55
Potterville
Justice Britten 1 1-4 3, Janessa Burdick 2 0-0 4, Taryn Hayes 0 0-4 0, Katie Holben 0 0-0 0, Rachel Holliday 0 0-0 0, Logan Marsh 0 1-3 1, Jackie McElhaney 0 4-5 4, Samantha Stanton 0 2-6 2
3-point goals – Leslie 1 (Vanisa Patel 1), Total fouls – Leslie 18. JV score – Leslie 29, Potterville 16

PORTLAND ST. PATRICK 58, VESTABURG 23
PORTLAND — Danielle Simon led the Shamrocks (1-0) to a victory over Vestaburg (0-1) with 16 points, eight rebounds and four assists. Bailey Schneider contributed 12 points and five steals for St. Patrick in their first game of the season.
Vestaburg    7    4    3    9    —    23
St. Patrick    17    11    20    10    —    58
Vestaburg
Ashley Beach 0 1-2 1, Riley Dove 3 2-6 8, Shana Fisk 0 2-2 2, Chelsea Grover 1 0-0 2, Erika Noe 2 0-0 4, Elizabeth Stanton 1 0-4 2, Rebekah Wrisley 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 5-14 23
Portland St. Patrick
Sydney Bartlett 2 0-0 4, Mari Behovitz 0 0-0 0, Allison Hodge 0 0-2 0, Lily Pung 0 2-4 2, Kendall Schrauben 1 0-0 2, Bailey Scnneider 5 0-0 12, Clara Shattuck 1 0-0 2, Danielle Simon 7 2-2 16, Mackenzie Smith 3 0-0 6, Amber Wieber 4 0-0 8, Amy Wieber 1 0-0 2, Brittni Wilcox 1 2-8 4, Taylor Wilcox 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-16 58
3-point goals – St. Patrick (Bailey Scnneider 2), Total Fouls – St. Patrick 10. JV score-St. Patrick d. Vestaburg 40-16

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 12/1/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS AND STATE FINALS
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Central 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Clarkston 32, Detroit Catholic Central 14
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final: Birmingham Brother Rice 38, Muskegon 21
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: Zeeland West 34, DeWitt 27
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City 49, Grand Rapids South Christian 35
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic 27, Menominee 14
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Ithaca 41, Clinton 22
Division 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Ishpeming 22, Detroit Loyola 12
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Central 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central 35, Beal City 12

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS AND STATE FINALS

Division 1

Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26

Detroit Catholic Cntrl 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0

Final: Clarkston 32, Detroit Cath. Central 14

Division 2

Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20

Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35

Final: Birmingham Brother Rice 38, Muskegon 21

Division 3

DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20

Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7

Final: Zeeland West 34, DeWitt 27

Division 4

Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6

Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7

Final: Marine City 49, GR South Christian 35

Division 5

Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0

Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28

Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic 27, Menominee 14

Division 6

Clinton 49, Shelby 3

Ithaca 21, Montrose 20

Final: Ithaca 41, Clinton 22

Division 7

Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7

Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10

Final: Ishpeming 22, Detroit Loyola 12

Division 8

Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18

Muskegon Catholic Cntrl 45, New Lothrop 14

Final: Muskegon Catholic Central 35, Beal City 12

Posted in Football | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/30/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS AND STATE FINALS
NOTE: Today’s finals games will be played at Ford Field and will be televised on FSD
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Cntrl 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Detroit Catholic Central (11-2) 91.000 vs. Clarkston (12-1) 101.889, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final: Birmingham Brother Rice 38, Muskegon 21
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: DeWitt (13-0) 112.016 vs. Zeeland West (12-1) 91.111, 7:30 PM
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City 49, GR South Christian 35
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-4) 60.889 vs. Menominee (13-0) 98.667, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Ithaca 41, Clinton 22
DIVISION 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Detroit Loyola (13-0) 106.667 vs. Ishpeming (13-0) 75.556, 10 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Cntrl 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central 35, Beal City 12

FOOTBALL: DIVISION 1-2 ALL-STATE
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Deshaun Thrower, Muskegon
Damon Webb, Detroit Cass Tech
QUARTERBACKS
Sean Koski, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Deshaun Thrower, Muskegon, 6-1, 195, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Mike Campbell, Battle Crk Lkevw, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Andre Houston, Bay City Central, 5-10, 194, Sr.
Devon Spalding, Westland Glenn, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Michael Weber, Det. Cass Tech, 5-10, 205, Jr.
WIDE RECEIVERS
Ben Bigham, Lowell, 6-3, 180, Sr.
Asantay Brown, Muskegon Mona Shores, 6-0, 187, Sr.
Brandon Sowards, Wyandotte Roosevelt, 6-1, 187, Sr.
LINEMEN
Ken Finley, Muskegon, 6-2, 278, Sr.
Jeremiah Harris, Temperance Bedford, 6-5, 230, Sr.
Elliot Jordan, East Kentwood, 6-6, 254, Sr.
Austin Labus, Portage Northern, 6-5, 300, Sr.
Lawrence Marshall, Southfield, 6-4, 245, Sr.
Scott Masyra, Macomb Dakota, 6-1, 255, Sr.
Nick Matich, Clarkston, 6-3, 300, Sr.
Malik McDowell, Southfield, 6-6, 295, Sr.
Bearooz Yacoobi, Dearborn, 6-5, 265, Sr.
David Moorman, Northville, 6-4, 285, Jr.
LINEBACKERS
Michael Alexander, Midland, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Devonte McGregor,Taylor Truman,6-4,205, Sr
Angelo Proulx, Warren Mott, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Brent Showers, Rockford, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Daouda Sylla, Ypsilanti Cmmnity, 5-8, 200, Sr
Will White, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr., 6-1, 225, Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Mickey Losey, Portage Central, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Damon Webb, Detroit Cass Tech, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Brian Cole, Saginaw Heritage, 6-2, 205, Jr.
SPECIALIST
Avonte Maddox, Detroit King, 5-10, 165, Sr.
PUNTER
Darren Ford, Howell, 6-3, 185, Sr.
KICKER
Jacob Simpson, Wyandotte Roosevelt, 5-11, 165, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jeff Wood, Temperance Bedford
SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):
Jason Alessi, Birmingham Brother Rice; K.J. Osborn, Ypsilanti Lincoln; E.J. Jackson, Lansing Eastern; Julian Munday, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Brennan Miller, Midland Dow; Kyler Shurlow, Lowell; Ty Glover, Holt; Leondre Terry, Lansing Everett; Nader El-Awar, Saline; Luke Idoni, Fenton; Josh Colegrove, Lowell; Donnie Ernsberger, Lakeview; Niko Savich, Macomb Dakota; Tyriq Thompson, Detroit King; Jevonte Alexander, Flint Carman-Ainsworth
HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):
Jayru Campbell, Detroit Cass Tech; Joey Hewlett, Northville; Tyree Jackson, Muskegon Mona Shores; Kyle Bambard, Walled Lake Western; Alex Malzone, Birmingham Brother Rice; Glacier Wallington, Oxford; D.J. Zezula, Clarkston; Ecka Henderson, Saginaw Arthur Hill; James Claborn, Fenton; Tre’von Avery, Grand Blanc; Lucas Barner, Lansing Everett; Lorenzo Collins, Farmington Hills Harrison; John Kelly, Oak Park; Doug Roberts, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley; Ross Williams, Birmingham Groves; Joe Reverman, Grand Ledge; Romello Ross, Detroit Western; Ethan Campbell, Traverse City Central; Jake Barann, Allen Park; Brent Morris, Warren De La Salle; Blake Williams, Romeo; Brandon Scott, Grand Blanc; Zach Evans, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; Darryl Johnson, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Dakota Lawhon, Holt; Patrik Moriarty, East Lansing; Chukes Okorafor, Southfield; Jake Onstott, Warren-Mott; Sicelo Robinson, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley; Nic Sawyer, Saline; John Smutny, Saline; Stephan Hanson, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Emani Mason, Detroit East English Village Prep; Brian Sanders, Detroit Cass Tech; Matt Skibinski, Livonia Churchill; Randy Garvin, Rockford; Jordan Jenkins, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Tyler Trisch, Brighton; E.J. Shaah, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Johvi Reynolds, Fenton; Alex Brackett, Grand Blanc; Parris Bennett, U-D Jesuit; Jake Boucher, Canton; Andrew DeMoss, Detroit East English Village Prep; Mehdi Shukr, Dearborn Fordson; Geordon Carter, Traverse City West; Jared Wangler, Warren De La Salle; Brett Oliver, Hartland; Mac Hamilton, Fenton; Demarion Allen, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Romeel Dozier, Holt; Caleb Richard, Midland Dow; Nick Wasyl, Pinckney; C.J. Weiss, Livonia Stevenson; Quinn Nordin, Rockford; Jake Herbers, Battle Creek Lakeview; Eric Hansen, Dearborn; Zach Bock, Novi Detroit Catholic Central
HONORABLE MENTION COACHES:
Al Fracassa, Birmingham Brother Rice; Thomas Wilcher, Detroit Cass Tech; Matt Miller, Battle Creek Lakeview; Shane Fairfield, Muskegon; Ralph Munger, Rockford; Nate Williams, Flint Carman-Ainsworth

Posted in Football | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/29/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS AND STATE FINALS
Friday and Saturday state finals will be played at Ford Field in Detroit. All finals games on FSD or FSD+.
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Cntrl 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Detroit Catholic Central (11-2) 91.000 vs. Clarkston (12-1) 101.889 – Sat. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final:Birmingham Brother Rice (13-0) 117.333 vs. Muskegon (12-1) 106.667 – Fri. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: DeWitt (13-0) 112.016 vs. Zeeland West (12-1) 91.111 – Sat. 7:30 PM
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City (12-1) 95.000 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (12-1) 89.556 – Fri. 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-4) 60.889 vs. Menominee (13-0) 98.667 – Sat. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Clinton (13-0) 81.778 vs. Ithaca (13-0) 84.111 – Fri. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Detroit Loyola (13-0) 106.667 vs. Ishpeming (13-0) 75.556 – Sat. 10 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Central 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central (11-2) 61.667 vs. Beal City (13-0) 82.667 – Fri. 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL: DIVISION 3-4 ALL-STATE
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley
QUARTERBACKS
Jacob Johnson, DeWitt, 6-2, 185, Jr.
Jon Wassink, Grand Rapids South Christian, 6-2, 180, Jr.
RUNNING BACKS
Ray’nell Anderson, Sault Area, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Jack Turak, St. Joseph, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Avonte Bell, Lansing Sexton, 6-1, 215, Jr.
Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley, 6-1, 205, Jr.
WIDE RECEIVERS
Austin Gordon, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 6-4, 240, Sr.
Marquian Johnson, Clawson, 6-4, 190, Sr.
Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian, 6-5, 185, Sr.
LINEMEN
Tommy Doles, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-5, 260, Sr.
Damon Fuller, Redford Thurston, 5-11, 245, Sr.
Jacob Howe, Forest Hills Northern, 6-2, 240, Sr.
Alex Neering, Essexville-Garber, 6-5, 240, Sr.
Alex Schwartz, Lake Fenton, 5-11, 195, Sr.
Alec Stevens, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 6-5, 270, Sr.
Jordan VanDort, Zeeland West, 6-5, 300, Sr.
LINEBACKERS
Jake McKiernan, Richmond, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Preston Pelham, Tecumseh, 6-3, 240, Sr.
Kyle Rachwal, Lapeer East, 6-3, 215, Sr.
Quentin Sweeney, Wayland Union, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Taylor Reaume, Saginaw Swan Valley, 6-1, 195, Jr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Chris Ruby, DeWitt, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Chase Slagboom, Spring Lake, 5-10, 155, Sr.
Josh Smith, Riverview, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Jalen Watts-Jackson, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 5-11, 180, Sr.
SPECIALISTS
Malik Boynton, Melvindale, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Jake Bush, Comstock Park, 5-10, 175, Sr.
PUNTER
Cullen Hoffman, St. Joseph, 5-10, 175, Jr.
KICKER
Josh Flamme, Mason, 5-10, 160, Jr.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jesse Hoskins, Milan
SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from 10-member panel):
Landry Reynolds, Marshall; Chance Stewart, Sturgis; Tyler Sigler, Grand Rapids Christian; Marcus Samuels, Riverview; Ja’Von Wray, Lansing Sexton; Mike Miklusicak, Wayland; Danny Bauder, Zeeland West; Mikhail Myles, Corunna; Erik Belco, Mount Pleasant; Kenton Rivard, Marine City; Colton Pfaendtner, St. Clair; Austin Hoover, Milan; Ryan Gruszka, Comstock Park; Tim Symons, Lake Fenton; Neil Allor, Lake Fenton; Bo Meldrum, St. Clair
SPECIAL MENTION COACH:
Jason McIntyre, Mount Pleasant
HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from 10-member panel):
Ryan Boyd, Richmond; Haiden Majewski, Allendale; Robert Kanitz, Milan; Jalen Brooks, Cadillac; Omar Salih, Detroit Cesar Chavez; Jason Doyle, Melvindale; Ty Sparks, Clawson; Tyler Wiegers, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day; Jared Tobey, St. Clair; Robert Backus, Mount Pleasant; Bryce Dickman, Haslett; Austin Gregory, Ionia; Cooper Murphy, Coldwater; Bailey Miholer-Wortinger, Three Rivers; Jermaih Johnson, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Noah Bargouthy, Essexville-Garber; Elijah Sandore, Monroe Jefferson; Pete Patsalis, Marine City; Maurice Ways, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day; Colin Prominski, Ionia; Javon Cooney, Lansing Sexton; Kalvyn Bowdish, Sturgis; Tyler Eckler, Chelsea; Colt Hudak, Cheboygan; Jameson Knolton, Cheboygan; Connor Smith, Three Rivers; Chris Hendricks, Fruitport; Micah Smith, Detroit Old Redford; A.J. Tinholtz, Zeeland West; Zach Geno, Pennfield; Dan Harrizin, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Travis Myrick, Edwardsburg; Derek Brown, Yale; Brady Beedon, Marysville; Bailey Lamb, Escanaba; Thomas Cook, Monroe Jefferson; Christopher Bukoski, DeWitt; Shain Shannon, Lansing Sexton; Bryce Wilker, Belding; Connor Conaboy, East Grand Rapids; Micah Dekens, Byron Center; Ethan Badger, G.R. Forest Hills Christian; Jake Frederick, Spring Lake; Marcus Merrill, Remus Chipp. Hills; Zack Lear, St. Joseph; Dustin Leach, Richmond; Josh Smith, Marysville; Wyatt Batdorff, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Nathan Kriger, Fruitport; Kyle Williams, Paw Paw; Blake Meldrum, St. Clair; Evan Huber, Mount Pleasant; Nate Couturier, Allendale; Matt Bacon, Riverview; Grant Clark, Fremont; Ben Pearson, Cheboygan
HONORABLE MENTION COACH:
Jim Webb, Cadillac

Posted in Football | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/28/13 LSJ

FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS AND STATE FINALS
Finals are Friday and Saturday at Ford Field in Detroit
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Cntrl 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Detroit Catholic Central (11-2) 91.000 vs. Clarkston (12-1) 101.889 – Sat. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final:Birmingham Brother Rice (13-0) 117.333 vs. Muskegon (12-1) 106.667 – Fri. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: DeWitt (13-0) 112.016 vs. Zeeland West (12-1) 91.111 – Sat. 7:30 PM
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City (12-1) 95.000 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (12-1) 89.556 – Fri. 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-4) 60.889 vs. Menominee (13-0) 98.667 – Sat. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Clinton (13-0) 81.778 vs. Ithaca (13-0) 84.111 – Fri. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Detroit Loyola (13-0) 106.667 vs. Ishpeming (13-0) 75.556 – Sat. 10 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Central 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central (11-2) 61.667 vs. Beal City (13-0) 82.667 – Fri. 10 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL
AREA LEAGUE STANDINGS

CAAC BLUE
Sexton …7-0 …12-1
Holt …5-2 …5-5
Everett …4-3 …6-4
Grand Ledge …4-3 …4-5
East Lansing …3-4 …4-5
Okemos …3-4 …3-6
Jackson …2-5 …2-7
Eastern …0-7 …0-9
District semifinal results
D1: Flint Carman-Ainsworth 41, Holt 7
D2: Portage Central 38, Everett 6
D4: Sexton 58, Corunna 6
District final result
D4: Sexton 32, Lake Fenton 14
Regional final result
D4: Sexton 26, Saginaw Swan Valley 21
State semifinal result
D4: Marine City 12, Sexton 7
CAAC RED
DeWitt …5-0 …13-0
Haslett …4-1 …6-4
Ionia …3-2 …7-3
St. Johns …2-3 …5-4
Owosso …1-4 …1-8
Fowlerville …0-5 …1-8
District semifinal results
D3: Sault Ste. Marie 48, Ionia 18
D3: DeWitt 14, Haslett 6
District final result
D3: DeWitt 27, Linden 14
Regional final result
D3: DeWitt 49, Eaton Rapids 0
State semifinal result
D3: DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Saturday’s state final
D3: DeWitt vs. Zeeland West, 7:30 p.m.
CAAC GOLD
Lumen Christi …6-0 …9-1
Charlotte …4-2 …7-3
Mason …4-2 …7-3
Eaton Rapids …3-3 …7-5
Jackson Northwest …2-4 …5-4
Waverly …2-4 …3-6
Parma Jackson County Western …0-6 …2-7
District semifinal results
D3: Eaton Rapids 49, Charlotte 21
D3: Tecumseh 27, Mason 7
District final result

D3: Eaton Rapids 24, Tecumseh 20
Regional final result
D3: DeWitt 49, Eaton Rapids 0
CAAC WHITE
Portland …5-0 …7-2
Lansing Catholic …4-1 …6-5
Williamston …3-2 …5-4
Corunna …2-3 …6-4
Stockbridge …1-4 …4-5
Lakewood …0-5 …0-9
District semifinal results
D4: Sexton 58, Corunna 6
D4: Lake Fenton 35, Williamston 15
D5: Grand Rapids West Catholic 27, Prtlnd 14
D5: Lansing Catholic 41, Ovid-Elsie 21
District final result
D5: Grand Rapids West Catholic 38, Lansing Catholic 20
CMAC
Pewamo-Westphalia …7-0 …10-2
Fowler …6-1 …8-3
Bath …4-3 …6-5
Dansville …3-4 …5-4
Fulton …3-4 …5-5
Laingsburg …3-4 …4-5
Potterville …2-5 …2-7
Saranac …0-7 …1-8
District semifinal results
D7: Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Saugatuck 21
D7: Bath 27, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 14
D8: Fowler 19, Baldwin 7
D8: Muskegon Catholic Central 42, Fulton 14
District final results
D7: Pewamo-Westphalia 20, Carson City-Crystal 14
D7: Harbor Beach 49, Bath 7
D8: Muskegon Catholic Central 42, Fowler 0
Regional final result
D7: Harbor Beach 31, Pewamo-Westphalia 14
TVC CENTRAL
Saginaw Swan Valley …7-0 …11-1
Ovid-Elsie …6-1 …7-3
Freeland …5-2 …6-4
Chesaning …4-3 …4-5
Midland Bullock Creek …3-4 …4-5
Hemlock …1-6 …2-7
Alma …1-6 …1-7
Shepherd …1-6 …1-8
District semifinal result
D5: Lansing Catholic 41, Ovid-Elsie 21
TVC WEST
Ithaca …7-0 …13-0
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary …6-1 …7-3
Carrollton …4-3 …4-5
St. Charles …3-4 …5-4
Merrill …3-4 …3-6
Saginaw Valley Lutheran …3-4 …3-6
St. Louis …1-6 …2-7
Breckenridge …1-6 …2-7
District semifinal result
D6: Ithaca 36, Sanford Meridian 0
District final result
D6: Ithaca 42, Maple City Glen Lake 7
Regional final result
D6: Ithaca 62, Negaunee 34
State semifinal result
D6: Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Friday’s state final
D6: Ithaca vs. Clinton, 4:30 p.m.
KVA
Olivet …8-1 …10-2
Battle Creek Pennfield …8-1 …10-2
Schoolcraft …8-1 …10-2
Parchment …6-3 …7-4
Constantine …5-4 …7-5
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic …4-5 …4-5
Kalamazoo Christian …3-6 …3-6
Maple Valley …2-7 …2-7
Delton Kellogg …1-8 …1-8
Galesburg-Augusta …0-9 …0-9
District semifinal result
D5: Olivet 14, Hopkins 6
District final result
D5: Olivet 20, Parchment 6
Regional final result
D5: Grand Rapids West Catholic 38, Olivet 20
MSAC SOUTH
Carson City-Crystal …5-0 …10-1
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart …4-1 …7-4
Coleman …3-2 …7-3
Blanchard Montabella …2-3 …3-6
Vestaburg …1-4 …5-4
Ashley …0-5 …2-7
District semifinal result
D7: Carson City-Crystal 21, Evart 6
District final result
D7: Pewamo-Westphalia 20, Carson City-Crystal 14
GAC RED
Montrose …6-0 …12-1
Lake Fenton …5-1 …8-3
Flint Beecher …4-2 …8-3
Goodrich …3-3 …3-6
Mount Morris …2-4 …3-6
Durand …1-5 …1-8
Perry …0-6 …2-7
GAC BLUE
New Lothrop …6-0 …11-1
Byron …4-1 …6-3
Burton Atherton …4-2 …5-4
Burton Bendle …3-2 …6-4
Morrice …2-3 …3-6
Genesee …2-3 …2-6
Burton Bentley …1-5 …3-6
Flint Hamady …0-6 …0-8
INDEPENDENT
Leslie …0-9
SOUTHERN MICHIGAN 8-MAN
Battle Creek St. Philip …7-0 …10-1
Portland St. Patrick …6-1 …7-3
Waldron…4-3 …5-5
Webberville …4-3 …4-5
Burr Oak …3-4 …5-5
Tekonsha …2-5 …3-6
St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran …2-5 …2-7
Litchfield …0-7 …0-9
District semifinal result
D9: Carsonville-Port Sanilac 54, Portland St. Patrick 18

FOOTBALL: AREA STAT LEADERS
RUSHING …Att.-Yds.-Avg.-TDs
RANKED BY TOTAL YARDS RUN
Ben Heinritz (DeWitt)… 158-1367-8.6-17
Devon Kelley (Ovid-Elsie)… 189-1359-7.2-15
Kyle Parks (Ionia)… 223-1350-6.0-15
Austin Cook (Fowler)… 195-1260-6.5-15
Shane Loney (Olivet)… 170-1233-7.2-18
Ja’Von Wray (Sexton)… 163-1223-7.5-18
Austin Gregory (Ionia)… 173-1193-6.9-12
Hunter Holbrook (Mason)… 236-1189-5.0-16
E.J. Jackson (Eastern)… 155-1153-7.4-11
Avonte’ Bell (Sexton)… 148-1135-7.6-17
Ty Glover (Holt)… 178-1133-6.4-19
Jacob Kimmell (Portland)… 123-1097-8.9-13
Marq Adams (East Lansing)… 229-1060-4.6-7
Bryan Shaw (Ithaca)… 110-981-8.9-21
Avonte’ Bell (Sexton)… 109-939-8.6-14
Andrew Click (Portland)… 85-855-10.0-11
Ross Wolniakowski (P-W)… 82-802-9.8-18
Brody Edington (Owosso)… 164-775-4.7-6
Tony Poljan (Lansing Cath,)… 120-745-6.2-11
Dylan Moffitt (Bath)… 137-738-5.4-13
Chase Challender (Charlotte)… 108-715-6.6-5
Anthony Rhyndress (Bath)… 130-714-5.5-6
Graham Riley (Haslett)… 112-713-6.4-7
Mitch Burlingame (Ashley)… 69-664-9.6-7
Latrell Levanduski (Charlotte)… 99-664-6.7-9
Ryan Watters (Williamston)… 55-619-11.2-11
Faymous Tyra (East Lansing)… 102-606-5.9-7
RECEIVING …No.-Yards-Avg.-TDs
RANKED BY TOTAL PASSES CAUGHT
Logan Hessbrook (Ithaca)… 56-1169-20.9-18
Kevin Kirkland (Waverly)… 46-771-16.8-7
Lucas Showerman (Stckbrdge)… 46-684-14.9-5
Josh Hafner (Ithaca)… 44-725-16.5-8
Eli Villalobos (Ithaca)… 43-632-14.7-7
Javon Cooney (Sexton)… 41-943-23.0-10
Zach Runciman (Stckbridge)… 40-1061-26.5-16
Leondre Terry (Everett)… 40-888-22.2-12
Collin Prominski (Ionia)… 40-870-21.7-11
Christopher Ruby (DeWitt)… 39-950-24.4-14
Kyle Sawyer (Eaton Rapids)… 39-762-19.5-15
Malik Turner (Webberville)… 39-711-18.2-14
Alec Kushion (Charlotte)… 39-526-13.5-9
Mikhail Myles (Corunna)… 39-721-18.5-5
Joshua Borta (DeWitt)… 36-651-18.1-14
Romeel Dozier (Holt)… 35-634-18.1-4
Cole Franks (Laingsburg)… 33-754-22.8-6
Austin Gonser (Maple Valley)… 32-428-13.4-6
Rhett Blackman (Everett)… 32-382-11.9-3
Lane Simon (Pewamo-West.)… 30-613-20.4-3
Ben Stilwell (Ovid-Elsie)… 30-494-16.5-4
Austin Kent (Holt)… 29-280-9.7-0
Jacob Smith (Ithaca)… 28-449-16.0-5
Justice Shankel (DeWitt)… 27-297-11.0-1
Austin Brandt (Portland)… 24-486-20.2-6
PASSING …Comp./Att.-Yds.-TDs
RANKED BY TOTAL YARDS PASSING
Travis Smith (Ithaca)… 171/237-3031-38
Kaleb Grammer (Stckbrdg)… 125/250-2166-24
Lucas Barner (Everett)… 132/219-2093-22
Jared McDaniel (E. Rapids)… 136/254-1842-25
Travis Elowsky (Webberville)… 85/173-1841-28
Jacob Johnson (DeWitt)… 104/152-1750-28
Austin Gregory (Ionia)… 84/158-1699-19
Malik Mack (Sexton)… 80/158-1601-14
Grant Renwick (Corunna)… 78/148-1399-16
Eric Potter (Holt)… 91/173-1384-7
Airic Boyce (Waverly)… 94/190-1267-12
Alex Stenberg (Charlotte)… 86/153-1232-16
Justin Doyle (Alma)… 93/187-1170-11
Kyle Nurenberg (P-W)… 61/115-1167-6
Tony Poljan (Lansing Catholic)… 77/163-1150-9
Jarrett VanHavel (Mason)… 49/117-1058-9
Rob Funk (Olivet)… 64/105-994-6
Bryce Dickman (Haslett)… 63/130-978-8
Beau Johnson (Maple Valley)… 54/93-926-12
Keaghan Sutliff (Ovid-Elsie)… 62/112-903-8
Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg)… 40/104-827-7
Jalen Weekley (Owosso)… 56/89-765-5
Jacob Heath (DeWitt)… 49/81-726-9
Clay Morris (Portland)… 45/99-721-8
Dylan Moffitt (Bath)… 37/80-676-8
Reece Piotter (East Lansing)… 57/130-601-4

Posted in Football | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/27/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL
AREA LEAGUE STANDINGS

CAAC BLUE
Sexton …7-0 …12-1
Holt …5-2 …5-5
Everett …4-3 …6-4
Grand Ledge …4-3 …4-5
East Lansing …3-4 …4-5
Okemos …3-4 …3-6
Jackson …2-5 …2-7
Eastern …0-7 …0-9
District semifinal results
D1: Flint Carman-Ainsworth 41, Holt 7
D2: Portage Central 38, Everett 6
D4: Sexton 58, Corunna 6
District final result
D4: Sexton 32, Lake Fenton 14
Regional final result
D4: Sexton 26, Saginaw Swan Valley 21
State semifinal result
D4: Marine City 12, Sexton 7
CAAC RED
DeWitt …5-0 …13-0
Haslett …4-1 …6-4
Ionia …3-2 …7-3
St. Johns …2-3 …5-4
Owosso …1-4 …1-8
Fowlerville …0-5 …1-8
District semifinal results
D3: Sault Ste. Marie 48, Ionia 18
D3: DeWitt 14, Haslett 6
District final result
D3: DeWitt 27, Linden 14
Regional final result
D3: DeWitt 49, Eaton Rapids 0
State semifinal result
D3: DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Saturday’s state final
D3: DeWitt vs. Zeeland West, 7:30 p.m.
CAAC GOLD
Lumen Christi …6-0 …9-1
Charlotte …4-2 …7-3
Mason …4-2 …7-3
Eaton Rapids …3-3 …7-5
Jackson Northwest …2-4 …5-4
Waverly …2-4 …3-6
Parma Jackson County Western …0-6 …2-7
District semifinal results
D3: Eaton Rapids 49, Charlotte 21
D3: Tecumseh 27, Mason 7
District final result

D3: Eaton Rapids 24, Tecumseh 20
Regional final result
D3: DeWitt 49, Eaton Rapids 0
CAAC WHITE
Portland …5-0 …7-2
Lansing Catholic …4-1 …6-5
Williamston …3-2 …5-4
Corunna …2-3 …6-4
Stockbridge …1-4 …4-5
Lakewood …0-5 …0-9
District semifinal results
D4: Sexton 58, Corunna 6
D4: Lake Fenton 35, Williamston 15
D5: Grand Rapids West Catholic 27, Prtlnd 14
D5: Lansing Catholic 41, Ovid-Elsie 21
District final result
D5: Grand Rapids West Catholic 38, Lansing Catholic 20
CMAC
Pewamo-Westphalia …7-0 …10-2
Fowler …6-1 …8-3
Bath …4-3 …6-5
Dansville …3-4 …5-4
Fulton …3-4 …5-5
Laingsburg …3-4 …4-5
Potterville …2-5 …2-7
Saranac …0-7 …1-8
District semifinal results
D7: Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Saugatuck 21
D7: Bath 27, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 14
D8: Fowler 19, Baldwin 7
D8: Muskegon Catholic Central 42, Fulton 14
District final results
D7: Pewamo-Westphalia 20, Carson City-Crystal 14
D7: Harbor Beach 49, Bath 7
D8: Muskegon Catholic Central 42, Fowler 0
Regional final result
D7: Harbor Beach 31, Pewamo-Westphalia 14
TVC CENTRAL
Saginaw Swan Valley …7-0 …11-1
Ovid-Elsie …6-1 …7-3
Freeland …5-2 …6-4
Chesaning …4-3 …4-5
Midland Bullock Creek …3-4 …4-5
Hemlock …1-6 …2-7
Alma …1-6 …1-7
Shepherd …1-6 …1-8
District semifinal result
D5: Lansing Catholic 41, Ovid-Elsie 21
TVC WEST
Ithaca …7-0 …13-0
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary …6-1 …7-3
Carrollton …4-3 …4-5
St. Charles …3-4 …5-4
Merrill …3-4 …3-6
Saginaw Valley Lutheran …3-4 …3-6
St. Louis …1-6 …2-7
Breckenridge …1-6 …2-7
District semifinal result
D6: Ithaca 36, Sanford Meridian 0
District final result
D6: Ithaca 42, Maple City Glen Lake 7
Regional final result
D6: Ithaca 62, Negaunee 34
State semifinal result
D6: Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Friday’s state final
D6: Ithaca vs. Clinton, 4:30 p.m.
KVA
Olivet …8-1 …10-2
Battle Creek Pennfield …8-1 …10-2
Schoolcraft …8-1 …10-2
Parchment …6-3 …7-4
Constantine …5-4 …7-5
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic …4-5 …4-5
Kalamazoo Christian …3-6 …3-6
Maple Valley …2-7 …2-7
Delton Kellogg …1-8 …1-8
Galesburg-Augusta …0-9 …0-9
District semifinal result
D5: Olivet 14, Hopkins 6
District final result
D5: Olivet 20, Parchment 6
Regional final result
D5: Grand Rapids West Catholic 38, Olivet 20
MSAC SOUTH
Carson City-Crystal …5-0 …10-1
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart …4-1 …7-4
Coleman …3-2 …7-3
Blanchard Montabella …2-3 …3-6
Vestaburg …1-4 …5-4
Ashley …0-5 …2-7
District semifinal result
D7: Carson City-Crystal 21, Evart 6
District final result
D7: Pewamo-Westphalia 20, Carson City-Crystal 14
GAC RED
Montrose …6-0 …12-1
Lake Fenton …5-1 …8-3
Flint Beecher …4-2 …8-3
Goodrich …3-3 …3-6
Mount Morris …2-4 …3-6
Durand …1-5 …1-8
Perry …0-6 …2-7
GAC BLUE
New Lothrop …6-0 …11-1
Byron …4-1 …6-3
Burton Atherton …4-2 …5-4
Burton Bendle …3-2 …6-4
Morrice …2-3 …3-6
Genesee …2-3 …2-6
Burton Bentley …1-5 …3-6
Flint Hamady …0-6 …0-8
INDEPENDENT
Leslie …0-9
SOUTHERN MICHIGAN 8-MAN
Battle Creek St. Philip …7-0 …10-1
Portland St. Patrick …6-1 …7-3
Waldron…4-3 …5-5
Webberville …4-3 …4-5
Burr Oak …3-4 …5-5
Tekonsha …2-5 …3-6
St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran …2-5 …2-7
Litchfield …0-7 …0-9
District semifinal result
D9: Carsonville-Port Sanilac 54, Portland St. Patrick 18

FOOTBALL: DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
DIVISION 1
Brighton 14, Grand Blanc 7
Clarkston 30, Oxford 27
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 49, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 27
Detroit Cass Tech 35, Grosse Pointe South 0
Detroit Catholic Central 35, Northville 14
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 47, Holt 7
Hudsonville 40, East Kentwood 20
Macomb Dakota 19, Warren De La Salle 14
Rochester Adams 17, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 6
Rockford 19, Traverse City West 0
Romeo 24, Lake Orion 21
Saline 35, Belleville 3
Tempernce Bedfrd 28, Westland John Glenn 6
Walled Lake North. 28, Waterfrd Kettering 14
Walled Lake Western 44, Canton 41
Warren Mott 14, Dearborn Fordson 0
DIVISION 2
Battle Creek Lakeview 31, Portage Northern 7
Birmingham Brother Rice 42, Birm. Groves 0
Birmingham Seaholm 17, Southfield 16
Detroit East English 41, Grosse Pointe North 7
Detroit King 32, Detroit Cody 6
Detrt U-D Jesuit 37, Warren Woods Tower 14
Farm. Hills Harrison 49, North Farmington 7
Lowell 34, Muskegon Mona Shores 24
Midland 41, Marquette 10
Midland Dow 30, Fenton 21
Muskegon 49, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 14
Oak Park 41, Detroit Renaissance 18
Pinckney 14, South Lyon 10
Portage Central 38, Lansing Everett 6
Taylor Truman 36, Allen Park 19
Wyandotte Roosevelt 45, Ypsilanti Lincoln 40
DIVISION 3
Byron Center 28, Battle Creek Harper Creek 3
Detroit Mumford 20, Detroit Denby 8
DeWitt 14, Haslett 6
Eaton Rapids 59, Charlotte 21
Grand Rapids Christian 14, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 13
Linden 10, Lapeer West 7
Melvindale 34, Riverview 17
Milan 26, Redford Thurston 14
Mount Pleasant 42, Sparta 7
Sault Area 42, Ionia 12
St. Clair 47, Detroit Old Redford 14
St. Joseph 16, Sturgis 0
Stevensville Lakeshore 28, Coldwater 21
Tecumseh 27, Mason 7
Wayland 38, Plainwell 28
Zeeland West 44, Zeeland East 13
DIVISION 4
Allendale 24, Grand Rapids Cath. Central 21
Battle Creek Pennfield 21, Paw Paw 17
Belding 21, Spring Lake 20
Cadillac 36, Remus Chippewa Hills 0
Comstock Park 43, Fremont 13
Detroit Country Day 49, Clawson 14
Dowagiac Union 21, Edwardsburg 17
Essexville Garber 39, North Branch 28
Grand Rapids South Christian 35, Otsego 7
Lake Fenton 35, Williamston 15
Lansing Sexton 58, Corunna 6
Marine City 35, Marysville 22
Pontiac Notre Dame 33, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 6
Richmond 47, Harper Woods Chandler Prk 30
Saginaw Swan Valley 14, Yale 13
West Branch Ogemaw Hts 41, Cheboygan 17
DIVISION 5
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 42, Ida 6
Detroit University Prep 42, Clinton Township Clintondale 34
Frankenmuth 31, Freeland 13
Gladwin 27, Kalkaska 21
Grand Rapids West Catholic 27, Portland 14
Grayling 42, Kingsford 25
Lansing Catholic 41, Ovid-Elsie 21
Livonia Clarenceville 51, Warren Mich. Coll. 21
Menominee 63, Houghton 6
Millington 28, Almont 21
Monroe St. Mary Catholic 30, River Rouge 14
Muskegon Oakridge 35, Newaygo 14
Olivet 14, Hopkins 6
Parchment 40, Jackson Lumen Christi 35
Reed City 49, Clare 7
Standish-Sterling 21, Kingsley 14
DIVISION 6
Boyne City 27, Elk Rapids 6
Clinton 42, Whitmore Lake 6
Constantine 41, Michigan Center 26
Flint Beecher 48, Byron 13
Grandville Calvin Christian 14, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 12
Grass Lake 31, Manchester 10
Hillsdale 29, Jonesville 14
Ithaca 36, Sanford Meridian 0
Madison Heights Madisn 42, Burton Bendle 0
Maple City Glen Lake 21, Lakeview 13
Montrose 42, Reese 13
Negaunee 51, Indian River Inland Lakes 0
Saginaw Nouvel Catholic 49, Marlette 27
Schoolcraft 28, Niles Brandywine 21
Shelby 35, Montague 23
Watervliet 44, Hartford 0
DIVISION 7
Britton-Deerfield 42, Hudson 28
Carson City-Crystal 21, Evart 6
Cassopolis 30, St. Joseph Lake MI Catholic 7
Decatur 28, Bridgman 14
Detroit Loyola 46, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 0
Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 27, Bath 14
Harbor Beach 54, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 0
Homer 28, Reading 0
Iron River West Iron County 21, Traverse City St. Francis 7
Ishpeming 50, Mancelona 0
Lake City 35, Whittemore-Prescott 12
Lawton 21, Springport 6
Lincoln-Alcona 38, McBain 28
Mdsn Hghts Bshp Fly 42, Royal Oak Shrine 10
Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Saugatuck 21
Southfield Christian 27, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 14
DIVISION 8
Beal City 69, Mio 15
Climax-Scotts 20, Bellevue 0
Crystal Falls Forest Park 30, Bessemer 16
Det. Allen 54, Adrian Lenawee Christian 32
Fowler 19, Baldwin 7
Iron Mntain North Dickinson 41, Pickford 22
Johannesburg-Lewiston 26, Atlanta 20
L’Anse 52, Lake Linden-Hubbell 34
Mendon 67, Eau Claire 0
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 28, Coleman 21
Muskegn Cath. Cent. 42, Fulton-Middleton 14
New Lothrop 35, Sag. Mich. Luth. Seminary 0
Ottawa Lake Whiteford 59, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 6
Powers North Central 35, Munising 21
St. Ignace LaSalle 60, Hillman 19
Waterford Our Lady of the Lake 34, Clarkston Everest 7
8-PLAYER REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Battle Creek St. Philip 62, Waldron 6
Carsonville-Port Sanilac 54, Portland St. Patrick 18
Engadine 28, Cedarville 26
Kinde-North Huron 40, Bellaire 0
Lawrence 58, Burr Oak 8
Owendale-Gagetown 51, Akron-Fairgrove 12
Peck 32, Deckerville 14
Rapid River 60, Posen 25

FOOTBALL: DISTRICT FINALS
DIVISION 1
R1-D1: Hudsonville 19, Rockford 14
R1-D2: Flint Carman-Ainsworth 34, Brighton 14
R2-D1: Clarkston 42, Romeo 10
R2-D2: Rochester Adams 28, Walled Lake Northern 25
R3-D1: Detroit Catholic Central 37, Walled Lake Western 27
R3-D2: Temperance Bedford 36, Saline 29
R4-D1: Macomb Dakota 34, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 14
R4-D2: Detroit Cass Tech 28, Warren Mott 19
DIVISION 2
R1-D1: Midland 56, Midland Dow 28
R1-D2: Muskegon 28, Lowell 21
R2-D1: Portage Central 40, Battle Creek Lakeview 7
R2-D2: Farmington Hills Harrison 49, Pinckney 21
R3-D1: Birmingham Brother Rice 34, Birmingham Seaholm 7
R3-D2: Detroit U-D Jesuit 14, Oak Park 8
R4-D1: Detroit Martin Luther King 28, Detroit East English 20
R4-D2: Wyandotte Roosevelt 45, Taylor Truman 12
DIVISION 3
R1-D1: Mount Pleasant 42, Sault Ste. Marie 27
R1-D2: Zeeland West 48, Grand Rapids Christian 35
R2-D1: Byron Center 28, Wayland 13
R2-D2: Stevensville Lakeshore 31, St Joseph 21
R3-D1: DeWitt 27, Linden 14
R3-D2: Eaton Rapids 24, Tecumseh 20
R4-D1: St Clair 46, Detroit Mumford 24
R4-D2: Melvindale 35, Milan 31
DIVISION 4
R1-D1: Cadillac 35, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 27
R1-D2: Comstock Park 35, Belding 17
R2-D1: Grand Rapids South Christian 34, Allendale 14
R2-D2: Battle Creek Pennfield 35, Dowagiac 21
R3-D1: Saginaw Swan Valley 54, Essexville Garber 28
R3-D2: Lansing Sexton 32, Lake Fenton 14
R4-D1: Detroit Country Day 49, Pontiac Notre Dame 27
R4-D2: Marine City 35, Richmond 21
DIVISION 5
R1-D1: Menominee 47, Grayling 14
R1-D2: Standish-Sterling Central 26, Gladwin 0
R2-D1: Muskegon Oakridge 22, Reed City 20
R2-D2: Millington 33, Frankenmuth 29
R3-D1: Grand Rapids West Catholic 38, Lansing Catholic 20
R3-D2: Olivet 20, Parchment 6
R4-D1: Livonia Clarenceville 31, Detroit University Prep 22
R4-D2: Monroe St. Mary Catholic 44, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 40
DIVISION 6
R1-D1: Negaunee 42, Boyne City 19
R1-D2: Ithaca 42, Maple City Glen Lake 7
R2-D1: Montrose Hill-McCloy 20, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic 6
R2-D2: Madison Heights Madison 27, Flint Beecher 20
R3-D1: Shelby 23, Grandville Calvin Christian 10
R3-D2: Schoolcraft 28, Watervliet 26
R4-D1: Constantine 56, Hillsdale 14
R4-D2: Clinton 39, Grass Lake 14
DIVISION 7
R1-D1: Ishpeming 34, Iron River West Iron County 0
R1-D2: Lake City 56, Lincoln Alcona 14
R2-D1: Pewamo-Westphalia 20, Carson City-Crystal 14
R2-D2: Harbor Beach 49, Bath 7
R3-D1: Decatur 7, Cassopolis 0
R3-D2: Homer 43, Lawton 25
R4-D1: Southfield Christian 28, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 24
R4-D2: Detroit Loyola 57, Britton Deerfield 0
DIVISION 8
R1-D1: Crystal Falls Forest Park 16, L’Anse 9
R1-D2: Felch Iron Mountain North Dickinson 35, Powers North Central 13
R2-D1: St. Ignace LaSalle 20, Johannesburg-Lewiston 14
R2-D2: Beal City 38, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 0
R3-D1: Muskegon Catholic Central 42, Fowler 0
R3-D2: Mendon 13, Climax-Scotts 0
R4-D1: New Lothrop 41, Waterford Our Lady of the Lake 28
R4-D2: Ottawa Lake Whiteford 61, Detroit Allen 20
8-PLAYER REGIONAL FINALS
R1: Rapid River 50, Engadine 21
R2: Kinde-North Huron 64, Owendale-Gagetown 22
R3: Peck 31, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 7
R4: Lawrence 58, Battle Creek St. Philip 28

FOOTBALL: REGIONAL FINALS
DIVISION 1
R1: Flint Carman-Ainswrth 27, Hudsonville 20
R2: Clarkston 56, Rochester Adams 28
R3: Detroit Catholic Central 34, Temperance Bedford 33
R4: Detroit Cass Tech 32, Macomb Dakota 17
DIVISION 2
R1: Muskegon 24, Midland 7
R2: Portage Central 42, Farmington Hills Harrison 21
R3: Birmingham Brother Rice 41, Detroit U-D Jesuit 14
R4: Detroit Martin Luther King 6, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0
DIVISION 3
R1: Zeeland West 62, Mount Pleasant 27
R2: Stevensville Lakeshore 34, Byron Center 7
R3: DeWitt 49, Eaton Rapids 0
R4: St. Clair 40, Melvindale 14
DIVISION 4
R1: Comstock Park 36, Cadillac 29
R2: Grand Rapids South Christian 35, Battle Creek Pennfield 17
R3: Sexton 26, Saginaw Swan Valley 21
R4: Marine City 33, Detroit Country Day 28
DIVISION 5
R1: Menominee 49, Standish-Sterling 27
R2: Muskegon Oakridge 31, Millington 12
R3: Grand Rapids West Catholic 35, Olivet 14
R4: Livonia Clarenceville 21, Monroe St. Mary Catholic 20
DIVISION 6
R1: Ithaca 62, Negaunee 34
R2: Montrose Hill-McCloy 42, Madison Heights Madison 13
R3: Shelby 33, Schoolcraft 7
R4: Clinton 47, Constantine 28
DIVISION 7
R1: Ishpeming 28, Lake City 13
R2:Harbor Beach31,Pwmo-Westphalia 14
R3: Homer 26, Decatur 15
R4: Detroit Loyola 50, Southfield Christian 7
DIVISION 8
R1: Crystal Falls Forest Park 24, Felch North Dickinson 20
R2: Beal City 55, St. Ignace LaSalle 0
R3: Muskegon Catholic 28, Mendon 12
R4: New Lothrop 58, Ottawa Lk Whiteford 22
8-PLAYER
SF1: Rapid River 40, Kinde North Huron 8
SF2: Peck 73, Lawrence 34

FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS AND STATE FINALS
Finals are Friday and Saturday at Ford Field in Detroit
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Cntrl 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Detroit Catholic Central (11-2) 91.000 vs. Clarkston (12-1) 101.889 – Sat. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final:Birmingham Brother Rice (13-0) 117.333 vs. Muskegon (12-1) 106.667 – Fri. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: DeWitt (13-0) 112.016 vs. Zeeland West (12-1) 91.111 – Sat. 7:30 PM
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City (12-1) 95.000 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (12-1) 89.556 – Fri. 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-4) 60.889 vs. Menominee (13-0) 98.667 – Sat. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Clinton (13-0) 81.778 vs. Ithaca (13-0) 84.111 – Fri. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Detroit Loyola (13-0) 106.667 vs. Ishpeming (13-0) 75.556 – Sat. 10 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Central 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central (11-2) 61.667 vs. Beal City (13-0) 82.667 – Fri. 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL: DIVISION 5-6 ALL-STATE
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Travis Smith, Ithaca
QUARTERBACKS
Travis Smith, Ithaca, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Jake Swander, Grayling, 6-0, 200, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Trevor Apsey, Maple City Glen Lake, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Brett Jobin, Roscommon, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Jacob Kimmel, Portland, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi, 5-11, 185, Jr.
WIDE RECEIVERS
Logan Hessbrook, Ithaca, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Tyler McClanahan, Grayling, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Malik Taylor, Montrose, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LINEMEN
Joey Corey, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 5-11, 215, Sr.
Curtis Doyle, Alma, 6-6, 295, Sr.
Dakota Jelinek, Montrose, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Chase McGill, Olivet, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Nick Padla, Berrien Springs, 6-6, 280, Sr.
Jhonathon Williams, Berrien Springs, 6-5, 230, Sr.
LINEBACKERS
Max Boorsma, G.R. West Cath., 6-0, 185, Sr.
Tyler Doyle, Montrose, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Ryne Francour, Menominee, 6-1, 255, Sr.
Eric Grannis, Reed City, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Brandon Uren, Livonia Clrnceville, 6-0,205, Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Dezmond Earl, Detroit University Prep, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Will Noble, Kalkaska, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Cody Peyok, Reese, 5-10, 180, Sr.
SPECIALISTS
Kevin Masini, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Brian Stearns, Frankenmuth, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Clay Walderzak, Standish-Sterling,6-4,245, Sr
PUNTER
Devin Mussell, Shelby, 6-0, 180, Sr.
KICKERS
Wyatt Ford, Montague, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Evan Pohlmann, Menominee, 6-3, 168, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Paul Walderzak, Standish-Sterling
SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):
Brad Schaub, Marlette; Brian Burton, Bridgeport; Jaylian Henderson, Midland Bullock Creek; JaWuan Taylor, Flint Beecher; Josh Czarniowski, Monroe St. Mary Catholic; Mitchell Stanitzek, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Tony Curry, Muskegon Oakridge; Kyle Baldwin, Madison Heights Madison; DeMarray Canty, Detroit University Prep; Mustafa Hopkins, Flint Beecher; Jeremy Bell, Negaunee; Jake Kacynski, Ludington; Matt Johnson, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard; Charlie Ferens, Freeland; Caleb Sommerville, Midland Bullock Creek; Eric Coval, Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):
T.J. Baker, Clinton; Justin Brilinski, Menominee; Mike Pratt, Vassar; Christian Petre, Sanford Meridian; Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic; Luke Traver, Watervliet; Austin Wright, Muskegon Oakridge; Chad Samuels, Reed City; Jordan Gross, Clare; Jake Wenzlick, Sanford-Meridian; Jalen Bryant, Livonia Clarenceville; Trent Grimes, Flint Powers; Dakota Suiter, Blissfield; Jimmy Kurasz, Manchester; Joey Stevens, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Bryan Shaw, Ithaca; Devon Kelley, Ovid-Elsie; Doug Freeman, Buchanan; Dan Shoop, Muskegon Oakridge; Justin Hull, Constantine; Doug Freeman, Buchanan; Kaleb Hauser, Kalkaska; Thais Grays, Elk Rapids; Malik Smith, Boyne City; Jon Green, Reed City; Daniel Flowers, Indian River Inland Lakes; Josh Hafner, Ithaca; Mathew Sexton, Clinton; Brian Jones, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Ian Reagin, Marlette; Kevin Scheibert, Sanford Meridian; Eli Villalobos, Ithaca; Kenny Willikes, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Austin Johnston, Grandville Calvin Christian; Darrien Sweet, Reed City; Stanley Schramm, Indian River Inland Lakes; Jimmy King, Quincy; Malik Hazzard, Clinton Township Clintondale; Drew Zwiers, Grandville Calvin Christian; Kasey DeWitt, Shelby; Kennard Seal, Detroit Community; Pat Drews, Hillsdale; Tony Bentley, Reese; Joe McGuire, Clare; Ryan Watters, Williamston; Drew Dowding, Michigan Center; Keland Reeder, River Rouge; Cameron Lewis, Detroit Consortium; Juan Johnson, Madison Heights Madison; Demetri Trice, Gladwin; Javon Perry, Detroit Community
HONORABLE MENTION COACHES:
Jeremy Andrews, Watervliet; Ken Fry, Livonia Clarenceville; Marc Lemerand, Hillsdale; Scott McNitt, Clinton; Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca; Jerry Angers , Maple City Glen Lake

Posted in Football | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/26/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL STATE SEMIFINALS AND FINALS
Finals are Friday and Saturday at Ford Field
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Central 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Detroit Catholic Central (11-2) 91.000 vs. Clarkston (12-1) 101.889 – Sat. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final:Birmingham Brother Rice (13-0) 117.333 vs. Muskegon (12-1) 106.667 – Fri. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: DeWitt (13-0) 112.016 vs. Zeeland West (12-1) 91.111 – Sat. 7:30 PM
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City (12-1) 95.000 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (12-1) 89.556 – Fri. 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-4) 60.889 vs. Menominee (13-0) 98.667 – Sat. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Clinton (13-0) 81.778 vs. Ithaca (13-0) 84.111 – Fri. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Detroit Loyola (13-0) 106.667 vs. Ishpeming (13-0) 75.556 – Sat. 10 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Central 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central (11-2) 61.667 vs. Beal City (13-0) 82.667 – Fri. 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL: DIVISION 7-8 ALL-STATE
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Amari Coleman, New Lothrop
QUARTERBACKS
Alex Briones, Ishpeming, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Eli Kraft, Harbor Beach, 6-0, 185, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Nathan Fettes, Lincoln Alcona, 5-7, 205, Sr.
Josh Golkiewicz, Petersburg Summerfield, 5-9, 180, Sr.
Ty Rollin, Beal City, 5-8, 185, Sr.
Lee Graff, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 6-0, 190, Jr.
WIDE RECEIVERS
Amari Coleman, New Lothrop, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Jacob Hopkins, Evart, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Cooper Mojsiejenko, Bridgman, 6-4, 215, Sr.
LINEMEN
Kajohn Armstrong, Detroit Loyola, 6-4, 275, Sr.
Brad Gustafson, Felch North Dickinson, 6-0, 250, Sr.
Jake Khoury, Traverse City St. Francis, 6-3, 295, Sr.
Brad Osterman, Carson City-Crystal, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Michael Caughey, Muskegon Catholic Central, 6-0, 225, Jr.
Logan Slaughter, Mendon, 6-4, 265, Jr.
LINEBACKERS
Brad Harrah, Lenawee Christian, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Tyler Jacqmain, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 6-1, 200, Sr.
Garrett Norling, Lincoln Alcona, 5-8, 180, Sr.
Eric Prestay, Powers North Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Paul Engram, Detroit Loyola, 5-11, 215, Jr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Taylor Krupp, New Lothrop, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Alex Lewandoski, Muskegon Catholic Central, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Gage Kreski, St. Ignace, 6-2, 176, So.
SPECIALIST
Sam Eshuis, Climax-Scotts, 6-1, 170, Sr.
PUNTER
Austin Feldpausch, Fowler, 5-11, 240, Sr.
KICKER
Brendan Wimes, Lawton, 6-2, 155, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Devin Pringle, Carson City-Crystal
SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):
Drew Marion, Lake City; Adam Stremlow, Coleman; Leighton Merritt, Britton Deerfield; Justin Burke, Fife Lake Forest Area; Ryan Tilmann, Beal City; Tom Merlo, New Lothrop; Brandon Keen, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Andrew Peterson, Iron River West Iron County; Darrell McIntyre, Detroit Loyola; Matthew Warner, Coleman; Phil Lapinski, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Ryan LaBerge, L’Anse; Larry VanBuren, Evart
SPECIAL MENTION COACH:
Dave Schneider, Lincoln Alcona
HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):
Jonathan Springer, Southfield Christian; Grant Hohlbein, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Kyle Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia; Dylan Moffitt, Bath; Alex White, Homer; Garrett Schaller, Detroit Loyola; Brendan McMahon, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Brad Rhoads, Mio AuSable; Nick Harrington, Gaylord St. Mary; Brandon Childress, Baldwin; Tyler Snyder, St. Ignace; Jacob Fortune, Evart; Jake Krueger, Kent City; Dustin Neyer, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Jens Gillings, Whittemore-Prescott; Brandon Harper, Unionville-Sebewaing; Seth Gangler, Unionville-Sebewaing; Austin Cook, Fowler; Elijah Klepper, Mendon; Joey Koscielski, Saugatuck; Tommy Jackson, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; David Walker, Harbor Springs; Travis MacDonald, Whittemore-Prescott; Kyle Winchell, Homer; Nathanael Schroeder, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Brendan Ballard, Unionville-Sebewaing; Adam Prisk, Ishpeming; Jake Quayle, Ishpeming; Andy Ridolphi, Iron River West Iron County; Andrew Blok, Saugatuck; Tristan Fleet, Mancelona; Jason Kaminski, Manistee Catholic Central; Paris Basley, Melvindale Business and Tech; Derek Zagon, Mendon; Cole Madry, Bellevue; Hunter Gross, Coleman; Lucas Weichel, Lincoln Alcona; Nick Ward, Beal City; Ryan Prescott, Whittemore-Prescott; Christian Benavidez, Vestaburg; Lane Simon, Pewamo-Westphalia; Adam Armour, Traverse City St. Francis; Luke Smigielski, Mancelona; Robert Burge, Evart; Robert Riley, Mendon; Tavier Thomas, Detroit Allen; Kevin Kunkel, Lake City; Seth Thomey, Mio AuSable; Keigan Ryckman, Vestaburg; Dylan Allard, Lake City; Josh Fleck, Climax-Scotts; Grant Steinborn, New Lothrop; Griffen Seymour, Muskegon Catholic Central
HONORABLE MENTION COACH:
Bill Wilharms, Adrian Lenawee Christian

Posted in Football | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/25/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL STATE SEMIFINALS AND FINALS
Finals are Friday and Saturday at Ford Field
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Central 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Detroit Catholic Central (11-2) 91.000 vs. Clarkston (12-1) 101.889 – Sat. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final:Birmingham Brother Rice (13-0) 117.333 vs. Muskegon (12-1) 106.667 – Fri. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: DeWitt (13-0) 112.016 vs. Zeeland West (12-1) 91.111 – Sat. 7:30 PM
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City (12-1) 95.000 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (12-1) 89.556 – Fri. 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-4) 60.889 vs. Menominee (13-0) 98.667 – Sat. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Clinton (13-0) 81.778 vs. Ithaca (13-0) 84.111 – Fri. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Detroit Loyola (13-0) 106.667 vs. Ishpeming (13-0) 75.556 – Sat. 10 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Central 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central (11-2) 61.667 vs. Beal City (13-0) 82.667 – Fri. 10 a.m.

Posted in Football | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/24/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL: FOOTBALL STATE SEMIFINALS AND FINALS
Finals are Friday and Saturday at Ford Field
DIVISION 1
Clarkston 61, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Detroit Catholic Central 28, Detroit Cass Tech 0
Final: Detroit Catholic Central (11-2) 91.000 vs. Clarkston (12-1) 101.889 – Sat. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 43, Detroit King 20
Muskegon 41, Portage Central 35
Final:Birmingham Brother Rice (13-0) 117.333 vs. Muskegon (12-1) 106.667 – Fri. 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
DeWitt 21, St. Clair 20
Zeeland West 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 7
Final: DeWitt (13-0) 112.016 vs. Zeeland West (12-1) 91.111 – Sat. 7:30 PM
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian 20, Comstock Park 6
Marine City 12, Lansing Sexton 7
Final: Marine City (12-1) 95.000 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (12-1) 89.556 – Fri. 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Menominee 59, Muskegon Oakridge 28
Final: Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-4) 60.889 vs. Menominee (13-0) 98.667 – Sat. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Clinton 49, Shelby 3
Ithaca 21, Montrose 20
Final: Clinton (13-0) 81.778 vs. Ithaca (13-0) 84.111 – Fri. 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION 7
Detroit Loyola 52, Homer 7
Ishpeming 44, Harbor Beach 10
Final: Detroit Loyola (13-0) 106.667 vs. Ishpeming (13-0) 75.556 – Sat. 10 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Beal City 34, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18
Muskegon Catholic Central 45, New Lothrop 14
Final: Muskegon Catholic Central (11-2) 61.667 vs. Beal City (13-0) 82.667 – Fri. 10 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING: AREA STATE MEET QUALIFIERS
…NOTE: Number in front of name or school is seed and time is fastest.
DIVISION 1 at Oakland U., Rochester
100-yard backstroke–25. Rachael Charlow (Grand Ledge sr.) 1:00.65
DIVISION 2 at Eastern Mich. U., Ypsilanti
200 medley relay–5. Okemos 1:49.39, 25. St. Johns 1:58.55
200 freestyle–20. Alexandra Davis (St. Johns jr.) 1:59.08
200 individual medley–5. Katie Dudley (Okemos sr.) 2:10.56, 39. Alexandria Chow (Okemos jr.) 2:18.57, 43. Kari Bellant (St. Johns sr.) 2:18.74
50 freestyle–26. Sarah Williams (Okemos fr.) 25.33, 30. Rachel Ely (St. Johns fr.) 25.45, 34. Grace Kao (Okemos sr.) 25.52
100 fly–2. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos fr.) 58.22, 22. Emily Wozena (Okemos sr.) 1:01.16
100 freestyle–4. Katie Dudley (Okemos sr.) 52.80, 16. Rachel Ely (St. Johns fr.) 54.52, 25. Sarah Williams (Okemos fr.) 55.33
500 freestyle–17. Alexandra Davis (St. Johns jr.) 5:16.94
200 freestyle relay–9. Okemos 1:40.58, 15. St. Johns 1:43.01
100 back–6. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos fr.) 59.42, 8. Grace Kao (Okemos sr.) 59.49
100 breaststroke–15. Alexandria Chow (Okemos jr.) 1:09.52, 30. Meg Pope (St. Johns fr.) 1:11.14
400 freestye relay–9. Okemos 3:40.18, 16. St. Johns 3:44.37
DIVISION 3 at Holland Aquatics Center
200 medley relay–14. DeWitt 1:56.74, 22. Alma 1:58.78, 24. Mason 1:59.49
200 freestyle–5. Rosalie Yockey (DeWitt sr.) 1:58.07, 15. Kaileigh Krupp (Mason sr.) 2:02.73, 29. Rebecca Rogers (Mason) 2:05.18, 31. Allie Heineman (Williamston/Lansing Christian so.) 2:05.33, 32. Kaleigh Kovac (Alma sr.) 2:05.45
200 individual medley–17. Kate Lehman (Haslett jr.) 2:20.54, 19. Claire Beckett (Haslett sr.) 2:20.86, 21. Hannah Billig (Mason sr.) 2:21.61, 24. Audra Kimble (DeWitt sr.) 2:22.91, 36. Brooke Hedglen (Mason jr.) 2:25.40
50 freestyle–20. Kiana Namvansy (Mason fr.) 25.72
1-meter diving–Abby Johnstone (Mason jr.)
100 butterfly–8. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma fr.) 1:02.59, 11. Kate Lehman (Haslett jr.) 1:03.19, 31. Audra Kimble (DeWitt) 1:05.21
100 freestyle–21. Allie Heineman (Williamston so.) 56.32, 31. Rebecca Rogers (Mason jr.) 57.00
500 freestyle–4. Rosalie Yockey (DeWitt sr.) 5:11.98, 11. Evelyn Vandemark (Alma fr.) 5:25.35, 20. Natalie Walsh (Alma sr.) 5:32.96, 22. Kaileigh Krupp (Mason sr.) 5:35.32
200 freestyle relay–10. DeWitt 1:45.19, 17. Mason 1:46.69, 18. Alma 1:46.70, 21. Williamston/Lansing Christian 1:47.16
100 backstroke–28. Laura Lowe (Alma sr.) 1:04.92
100 breaststroke–11. Claire Beckett (Haslett sr.) 1:11.44, 15. Maddie Dingelday (DeWitt so.) 1:12.45, 16. Hannah Billig (Mason sr.) 1:12.75
400 freestyle relay–16. Alma 3:50.85, 21. DeWitt 3:52.16, 25. Mason 3:55.10

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING: STATE FINALS RESULTS
DIVISION 1 AT OAKLAND UNIVERSITY

Team scores–Farmington Hills Mercy 271, Saline 251, Ann Arbor Skyline 177, South Lyon 169, Rockford 127, Zeeland 126, Waterford United 118, Clarkston 112, Lake Orion 109, Salem 95, Brighton 85, Holland West Ottawa 83, Northville 77, Grand Blanc 75, Ann Arbor Pioneer 58, Ann Arbor Huron 55, Hudsonville 51, Hartland 50, Livonia Stevenson 42, Bloomfield Hills 34, Oxford 28, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 26, Canton 24, Utica Eisenhower 21, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 17, Henry Ford 13, Byron Center 7, Monroe 7, Livonia Churchill 6, Troy 4, Dearborn 4, Novi 3, Grand Ledge 0
100 backstroke–32. Rachael Charlow (Grand Ledge) 1:01.25
DIVISION 2 AT EASTERN MICH. UNIV.
Team scores–Holland 287, Portage Central 235, Bloomfield Hills Marian 190, Birmingham Groves 176, Rochester Adams 143, Grosse Pointe South 135, Dexter 134, Birmingham Seaholm 120, Midland Dow 112, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 99, Harrison 92, Jenison 87, Okemos 73, Pinckney 65, Bay City Western 54, Battle Creek Lakeview 54, North Farmington 46, Northview 45, Fenton 25, Temperance Bedford 23, Fraser 23, Lampere 20, Grand Rapids Union 15, Allen Park 15, White Lake Lakeland 12, Ypsilanti Lincoln 11, Ortonville Brandon 5, Wyandotte Roosevelt 5, Detroit Communications and Media Arts 5, St. Johns 4, Midland 4, Saginaw Heritage 4, Mattawan 2, Grosse Pointe North 2, Highland Milford 1
200 medley relay–11. Okemos (Grace Kao, Alexandria Chow, Freyja Garbaccio, Katie Dudley) 1:50.74
200 free–19. Alexandra Davis (SJ) 1:57.97
200 IM–2. Katie Dudley (Ok) 2:06.43
50 free–24. Rachel Ely (SJ) 25.33
100 fly–10. Freyja Garbaccio (Ok) 58.95
100 free–4. Katie Dudley (Ok) 52.23
500 free–17. Alexandra Davis (SJ) 5:15.05
200 free relay–17. St. Johns (Kari Bellant, Catherine Voisin, Alexandra Davis, Rachel Ely) 1:42.98
100 back–10. Grace Kao (Ok) 59.15
100 breast–26. Meg Pope (SJ) 1:10.76
400 free relay–12. Okemos (Freyja Garbaccio, Katie Dudley, Sarah Williams, Carly Seeterlin) 3:39.62
DIVISION 3 AT HOLLAND
Team scores–East Grand Rapids 362, Cranbrook Kingswood 220, Detroit Country Day 162, Holland Christian 153, Adrian 145, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 139, Hamilton 129, Powers Catholic 104, St. Clair 95, Grandville Calvin Christian 94, Grand Rapids Christian 90.5, Alma 71, Milan 68, Grosse Ile 45, Harper Creek 44, Plainwell 37, DeWitt 33, Manistee 33, John Glenn 32, Allegan 32, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central 26, Haslett 26, Chelsea 23, St. Joseph 20.5, Tecumseh 20, Livonia Ladywood 14, Otsego 14, Notre Dame Prep 13, Mason 10, Splk 9, Ogemaw Heights 9, Trenton 8, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 7, Hudsonville Unity Christian 5, New Boston Huron 5, Ludington 4, Williamston/Lansing Christian DNQ
200 medley relay–10. Alma (Laura Lowe, Alissa Adams, Evelyn Vandemark, Kaleigh Kovac) 1:54.5
200 free–4. Rosalie Yockey (DeW) 1:56.02
200 IM–12. Kate Lehman (Has) 2:17.78
50 free–31. Kiana Namvansy 26.25
100 fly–5. Evelyn Vandemark (Al) 1:00.39
100 free–23. Rebecca Rogers 56.19
500 free–3. Rosalie Yockey (DeW) 5:07.75
200 free relay–10. Alma (Natalie Walsh, Kamila Tlegenova, Laura Lowe, Kaleigh Kovac) 1:42.95
100 back–11. Laura Lowe (Al) 1:01.93
100 breast–6. Claire Beckett 1:09.79
400 free relay–12. Alma (Natalie Walsh, Evelyn Vandemark, Laura Lowe, Kaleigh Kovac) 3:45.96

VOLLEYBALL: STATE SEMIFINALS
CLASS A – Thursday’s results
East Grand Rapids d. Northville 3-0
Bloomfield Hills Marian d. Temperance Bedford 3-2
CLASS B – Friday’s results
Grand Rapids South Christian d. Cadillac 3-0
Pontiac Notre Dame d. Wayland 3-1
CLASS C – Friday’s results
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian d. Mendon 3-1
Beal City d. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3-0
CLASS D – Thursday’s results
Waterford Our Lady of the Lake d. Leland 3-0
Battle Creek St. Philip d. Crystal Falls Forest Park 3-0

VOLLEYBALL: SATURDAY’S STATE FINALS
Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
Class A: East Grand Rapids d. Bloomfield Hills Marian 3-0
Class B: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep d. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3-1
Class C: Grand Rapids Cov. d. Beal City 3-1
Class D: Battle Creek St. Philip d. Waterford Our Lady 3-0

Posted in Football, Swimming and Diving, Volleyball | Leave a comment | | |

High school results from 11/23/13 LSJ

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: SATURDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
DIVISION 1
Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-1) 93.333 vs. Clarkston (11-1) 101.889 at Lake Orion, 1 p.m.
Detroit Catholic Central (10-2) 91.0 vs. Detroit Cass Tech (12-0) 114.556 at Troy Athens, 1
DIVISION 2
Muskegon (11-1) 106.667 vs. Portage Central (12-0) 106.667 at East Kentwood, 1
Birmingham Brother Rice (12-0) 117.333 vs. Detroit Martin Luther King (10-1) 95.444 at Wayne State, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Zeeland West (11-1) 91.111 vs. Stevensville Lakeshore (9-3) 64.556 at Vicksburg, 1
DeWitt (12-0) 112.016 vs. St. Clair (11-1) 90.333 at Goodrich, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Comstock Park (12-0) 105.0 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (11-1) 89.556 at Rockford, 1 p.m.
Lansing Sexton (12-0) 105.778 vs. Marine City (11-1) 95.0 at Ortonville Brandon, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Menominee (12-0) 98.667 vs. Muskegon Oakridge (11-1) 75.444 at Northern Mich., 4
Grand Rapids West Catholic (8-4) 60.889 vs. Livonia Clarenceville (12-0) 90.667 at Battle Creek Harper Creek, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Ithaca (12-0) 84.111 vs. Montrose Hill-McCloy (12-0) 90.667 at Midland, 2 p.m.
Shelby (11-1) 77.222 vs. Clinton (12-0) 81.778 at Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 1
DIVISION 7
Ishpeming (12-0) 75.556 vs. Harbor Beach (11-1) 73.778 at Northern Mich., 1 p.m.
Homer (11-1) 70.111 vs. Detroit Loyola (12-0) 106.667 at Chelsea, 1 p.m.
DIVISION 8
Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-0) 71.778 vs. Beal City (12-0) 82.667 at Northern Mich., 10 a.m.
Muskegon Catholic Central (10-2) 61.667 vs. New Lothrop (12-0) 82.667 at Greenville, 1
8-PLAYER
FINAL: Peck (12-0) 61.556 vs. Rapid River (12-0) 63.333 at Greenville, 7 p.m. Friday

VOLLEYBALL: STATE SEMIFINALS
CLASS A – Thursday’s results
East Grand Rapids d. Northville 3-0
Bloomfield Hills Marian d. Temperance Bedford 3-2
CLASS B – Friday’s results
Grand Rapids South Christian d. Cadillac 3-0
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep d. Wayland Union 3-1
CLASS C – Friday’s results
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian d. Mendon 3-1
Beal City d. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3-0
CLASS D – Thursday’s results
Waterford Our Lady d. Leland 3-0
Battle Creek St. Philip d. Crystal Falls Forest Park 3-0

VOLLEYBALL: TODAY’S STATE FINALS
Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
Class A: East Grand Rapids vs. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 2 p.m.
Class B: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian vs. Pontiac Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
Class C: Beal City vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, noon
Class D: Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Waterford Our Lady, 10 a.m.

Posted in Football, Volleyball | Leave a comment | | |