High school results from 1/8/14 LSJ

NOTE: Some athletic contests will take place tonight after all were postponed on Tuesday. Below are listed some additional make-up dates for postponements. Please e-mail sports@LSJ.com with additional postponements and cancellations, and make-up dates if they have been determined. See the “Get Prepped” blog on LSJ.com or Tuesday’s newspaper for updated basketball standings and the first Associated Press high school girls basketball poll of the season.
BOYS BASKETBALL GAMES SCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY
Durand at Lansing Christian, 7 p.m.
Haslett at Chelsea, 7 p.m.
Mason at Fowlerville, 7 p.m.
Merrill at Ithaca, 7:30 p.m.
Okemos at Grand Ledge, 7:30 p.m.
Shepherd at Alma, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL GAMES SCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY
Fowlerville at Mason, postponed
Jackson at Williamston, 7 p.m.
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic at Olivet, 7:30 p.m.
Merrill at Ithaca, 6 p.m.
Okemos at Grand Ledge, 6 p.m.
Shepherd at Alma, 6 p.m.
Dansville at Portland St. Patrick, 7 p.m. (confirmed on)
Fulton at Potterville, 7:30 p.m. (confirmed on)
Pewamo-Westphalia at Fowler, 7 p.m.
Saranac at Laingsburg, postponed
BOWLING SCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY
Leslie vs. Napoleon at Jackson Summit Lanes, 3:30 p.m.
Stanton Central Montcalm at Ionia, 3:30 p.m.
CHEER SCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY
CAAC Gold at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
CAAC White at Lakewood, 6 p.m.
CAAC Red/Blue at St. Johns, postponed
GYMNASTICS SCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY
East Lansing at St. Johns, 6:30 p.m.
Fowlerville at Haslett (/Williamston/Bath), 6:30 p.m.
Holt at Grand Ledge, 6:30 p.m.
Mason at Jackson Lumen Christi, 6:30 p.m.
WRESTLING SCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY
Everett at East Lansing, 6 p.m.
Fulton, Lainsgburg at Dansville, postponed
Haslett at Owosso, 6 p.m.
Ionia at Fowlerville, 6 p.m.
Jackson at Okemos, 6 p.m.
Jackson Lumen Christi at Eaton Rapids, 6 p.m.
Lakewood at Portland, 6 p.m.
Mason at Waverly, 6 p.m.
Ovid-Elsie, Shepherd at Saginaw Swan Valley, 6 p.m.
St. Johns at DeWitt, 6 p.m.
Maple Valley at Constantine, 6 p.m.
Webberville at Goodrich, 5 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL GAMES SCHEDULED FOR TUESDAY
Burton Bendle at Webberville, postponed
Charlotte at Hastings, postponed to Feb. 8
Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie, postponed to Jan. 28
Corunna at Owosso, postponed
DeWitt at Okemos, postponed
Durand at Lansing Christian, postponed to Wednesday
Fowler at Pewamo-Westphalia, postponed
Grand Ledge at St. Johns, postponed
Hillsdale Will Carleton at Leslie, postponed to Jan. 28
Haslett at Chelsea, postponed to Wednesday
Holt at Battle Creek Central, postponed
Ionia at Eaton Rapids, postponed
Laingsburg at Saranac, postponed to Jan. 27
Lansing Eastern at Waverly, postponed
Maple Valley at Battle Creek Pennfield, postponed
Mason at Fowlerville, postponed
Merrill at Ithaca, postponed to Wednesday
Morrice at Dryden, postponed
Olivet at Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, postponed to Wednesday
Perry at Goodrich, postponed to Jan. 27
Portland St. Patrick at Dansville, postponed
Potterville at Fulton, postponed to Feb. 10
Shepherd at Alma, postponed to Wednesday
Whitmore Lake at Stockbridge, postponed to Feb. 5
Williamston at East Lansing, postponed
GIRLS BASKETBALL GAMES SCHEDULED FOR TUESDAY
Battle Creek Pennfield at Maple Valley, postponed
Burton Bendle at Webberville, postponed
Carson City-Crystal at Bath, postponed
Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie, postponed to Jan. 28
Corunna at Owosso, postponed
East Lansing at Portland, postponed
Eaton Rapids at Ionia, postponed
Fowlerville at Mason, postponed
Hastings at Charlotte, postponed to Feb. 8
Jackson at Williamston, postponed to Wednesday
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic at Olivet, postponed to Wednesday
Lansing Catholic at Everett, postponed
Merrill at Ithaca, postponed to Wednesday
Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg at Lakewood, postponed
Morrice at Dryden, postponed
Okemos at DeWitt, postponed
Perry at Goodrich, postponed to Jan. 27
Rockford at Holt, postponed
Saginaw Nouvel Catholic at Haslett, postponed
Shepherd at Alma, postponed to Wednesday
St. Johns at Grand Ledge, postponed
Stockbridge at Whitmore Lake, postponed to Feb. 5
Waverly at Lansing Eastern, postponed
GIRLS BASKETBALL GAMES SCHEDULED FOR MONDAY
Laingsburg at Fulton, postponed to Monday, Jan. 13
Bath at Saranac, postponed to Monday, Jan. 13
Portland St. Patrick at Ashley, postponed

BOYS BASKETBALL:
AREA LEAGUES

NOTE: E-mail corrections to sports@LSJ.com
CAAC BLUE
Holt …2-0 …5-0
Jackson …2-0 …2-3
Okemos …1-0 …4-0
Grand Ledge …1-0 …1-2
Eastern …1-1 …4-1
East Lansing …0-2 …1-3
Sexton …0-2 …1-3
Everett …0-2 …1-4
CAAC RED
DeWitt …2-0 …2-3
Owosso …1-0 …1-2
Haslett …1-1 …2-2
St. Johns …1-1 …1-3
Fowlerville …0-1 …0-4
Ionia …0-2 …1-4
CAAC GOLD
Jackson Lumen Christi …2-0 …5-0
Charlotte …1-0 …3-0
Eaton Rapids …1-1 …4-2
Jackson Northwest …1-1 …3-1
Waverly …0-0 …2-1
Mason …0-1 …2-2
Parma Western …0-2 …3-3
CAAC WHITE
Portland …2-0 …4-1
Williamston …1-0 …1-3
Corunna …1-1 …4-1
Lansing Catholic …1-1 …2-3
Lakewood …0-1 …2-3
Stockbridge …0-2 …3-2
CMAC
Laingsburg …2-0 …2-2
Pewamo-Westphalia …1-0 …3-1
Dansville …1-0 …3-1
Fulton …1-1 …3-1
Potterville …1-1 …1-1
Portland St. Patrick …1-1 …1-2
Bath …1-1 …1-3
Fowler …0-2 …1-3
Saranac …0-2 …1-3
MSAC
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart …2-0 …3-1
Carson City-Crystal …2-0 …3-1
Vestaburg …1-1 …3-2
Blanchard Montabella …1-1 …1-3
Coleman …0-2 …0-4
Ashley …0-2 …0-4
KVA
Parchment …3-0 …4-0
Schoolcraft …3-1 …4-2
Maple Valley …2-1 …3-1
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic …2-1 …3-2
Kalamazoo Christian …2-1 …3-2
Battle Creek Pennfield …2-2 …2-3
Olivet …1-2 …1-3
Delton Kellogg …1-3 …3-3
Galesburg-Augusta …1-3 …2-3
Constantine …0-3 …0-4
TVC CENTRAL
Hemlock …2-0 …3-2
Midland Bullock Creek …1-0 …3-1
Saginaw Swan Valley …1-0 …2-2
Freeland …1-1 …2-3
Ovid-Elsie …0-1 …2-1
Alma …0-1 …1-3
Chesaning …0-1 …0-3
Shepherd …0-1 …0-3
TVC WEST
Saginaw Valley Lutheran …1-0 …4-0
Ithaca …1-0 …3-0
Carrollton …1-0 …2-1
Breckenridge …1-0 …2-2
Saginaw Mich. Lutheran Seminary …1-1 …3-1
St. Louis …0-1 …2-2
St. Charles …0-1 …0-3
Merrill …0-2 …0-4
GAC RED
Montrose Hill-McCloy …1-0 …2-0
Flint Beecher …1-0 …2-1
Goodrich …0-0 …3-1
Durand …0-0 …2-2
Mount Morris Johnson …0-0 …1-3
Linden Lake Fenton …0-1 …2-2
Perry …0-1 …2-3
GAC BLUE
Burton Atherton …2-0 …3-0
New Lothrop …2-0 …3-0
Flint Hamady …1-0 …2-0
Morrice …2-1 …3-1
Burton Bendle …1-1 …2-1
Byron …1-1 …1-2
Dryden …1-1 …1-2
Burton Bentley …1-2 …1-2
Webberville …0-2 …0-3
Genesee …0-3 …0-4
INDEPENDENT
Leslie …2-2
Lansing Christian …0-3
GIRLS BASKETBALL:
AREA LEAGUES

NOTE: E-mail corrections to sports@LSJ.com
CAAC BLUE
Holt …2-0 …7-0
Jackson …2-0 …5-1
Grand Ledge …1-0 …3-2
Okemos …1-0 …3-3
East Lansing …1-1 …2-4
Everett …0-2 …2-4
Sexton …0-2 …1-5
Lansing Eastern …0-2 …0-6
CAAC RED
Haslett …2-0 …5-1
DeWitt …1-0 …7-0
Ionia …1-0 …4-1
Owosso …0-1 …2-4
Fowlerville …0-1 …0-6
St. Johns …0-2 …2-5
CAAC GOLD
Eaton Rapids …2-0 …6-2
Charlotte …1-0 …5-0
Mason …1-0 …3-1
Jackson Northwest …1-1 …6-1
Waverly …0-0 …2-3
Jackson Lumen Christi …0-2 …3-3
Parma Western …0-2 …1-5
CAAC WHITE
Portland …2-0 …7-1
Williamston …1-0 …4-1
Corunna …1-1 …4-2
Lansing Catholic …1-1 …2-5
Lakewood …0-1 …0-6
Stockbridge …0-2 …2-4
CMAC
Pewamo-Westphalia …3-0 …5-0
Laingsburg …2-0 …3-2
Bath …2-1 …4-1
Fowler …2-1 …4-1
Fulton …1-1 …4-1
Portland St. Patrick …1-2 …2-3
Dansville …0-2 …3-2
Saranac …0-2 …1-3
Potterville …0-2 …1-3
MSAC
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart …2-0 …6-1
Blanchard Montabella …2-0 …4-2
Carson City-Crystal …2-1 …5-1
Vestaburg …1-1 …2-5
Coleman …0-2 …1-3
Ashley …0-3 …0-6
KVA
Olivet …4-0 …5-1
Galesburg-Augusta …4-1 …4-2
Parchment …3-1 …4-2
Battle Creek Pennfield …3-2 …3-3
Kalamazoo Christian …2-2 …3-3
Schoolcraft …2-3 …2-4
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic …1-3 …2-4
Constantine …1-3 …2-4
Maple Valley …1-3 …1-4
Delton Kellogg …1-4 …1-6
TVC CENTRAL
Hemlock …3-0 …6-0
Midland Bullock Creek …2-0 …4-0
Freeland …2-1 …3-3
Saginaw Swan Valley …1-1 …2-3
Alma …1-1 …2-3
Shepherd …0-2 …2-4
Chesaning …0-2 …1-3
Ovid-Elsie …0-2 …0-5
TVC WEST
St. Louis …3-0 …5-1
Breckenridge …3-0 …5-1
Carrollton …2-1 …4-2
Saginaw Mich. Lutheran Seminary …2-1 …3-3
Saginaw Valley Lutheran …1-2 …2-4
Ithaca …1-2 …2-4
Merrill …0-3 …1-5
St. Charles …0-3 …0-6
GAC RED
Goodrich …2-0 …5-0
Perry …2-0 …5-0
Durand …1-1 …4-2
Montrose Hill-McCloy …1-1 …2-3
Linden Lake Fenton… 0-1 …2-3
Mount Morris …0-1 …2-4
Flint Beecher …0-2 …1-4
GAC BLUE
New Lothrop …5-0 …5-0
Morrice …4-0 …5-1
Flint Hamady …3-0 …5-0
Dryden …2-1 …2-2
Burton Bendle …2-2 …2-4
Burton Bentley …1-3 …2-3
Byron …1-3 …2-4
Webberville …1-3 …2-4
Genesee …1-4 …2-4
Burton Atherton …0-4 …0-4
INDEPENDENT
Leslie …3-5
Lansing Christian …1-3

GIRLS BASKETBALL: AP POLL
…NOTE: The first boys basketball AP poll will be released next Tuesday.
CLASS A
1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (1) (7-0) …67
2. Detroit King (3) (5-1) …63
3. Grand Haven (6-1) …53
4. Grosse Pointe South (7-0) …50
5. DeWitt (7-0) …48
6. Midland (1) (7-0) …45
7. Southgate Anderson (7-1) …34
8. Holt (7-0) …30
9. Farmington Hills Mercy (5-1) …26
10. Grand Ledge (3-2) …22
…Others receiving votes: Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) 20, Ann Arbor Huron (5-1) 19, Novi (4-0) 15, Midland Dow (6-1) 15, Clarkston (4-1) 14, Niles (7-1) 12, Waterford Kettering (5-1) 11, Holly (6-0) 11, Marquette (10-0) 8, Southfield Lathrup (4-2) 7, Warren Mott (6-0) 7, Kalamazoo Central (5-1) 6, Brownstown Woodhaven (8-0) 4, Haslett (5-1) 3, Waterford Mott (4-0) 3, Saginaw Heritage (3-2) 2, Hartland (5-1) 2, Jackson (5-1) 1, Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1) 1, Ypsilanti (5-1) 1
CLASS B
1. Goodrich (5) (4-0) …75
2. Grand Rapids South Christian (5-0) …65
3. Flint Powers Catholic (7-1) …63
4. Detroit Country Day (6-0) …49
5. Eaton Rapids (6-2) …46
6. Midland Bullock Creek (5-0) …45
7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1) …34
8. Marshall (6-0) …31
9. Houghton (6-1) …28
10. Wayland (5-0) …24
…Others receiving votes: Olivet (5-1) 22, Portland (7-1) 20, Clare (5-1) 19, Three Rivers (5-0) 16, Charlotte (5-0) 12, Perry (5-0) 9, Grosse Ile (4-1) 8, Ionia (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Muskegon Oakridge (6-2) 5, Stevensville Lakeshore (5-1) 4, Jackson Northwest (6-1) 3, Manistee (5-0) 3, Holland Christian (5-1) 2, Flat Rock (5-2) 2, Benton Harbor (3-3) 1
CLASS C
1. Reese (3) (7-0) …73
2. Niles Brandywine (6-1) …42
3. Sandusky (7-0) …37
4. Hemlock (1) (5-0) …36
5. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic (4-2) …35
5. St. Ignace LaSalle (7-2) …35
5. Michigan Center (8-1) …35
8. Manchester (6-1) …29
9. Morley-Stanwood (1) (6-0) …24
9. St. Louis (5-1) …24
9. East Jackson (8-1) …24
…Others receiving votes: Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0) 21, Flint Hamady (5-0) 20, Carson City-Crystal (5-1) 16, Beaverton (5-1) 12, Britton-Deerfield (6-0) 11, Concord (5-2) 11, L’Anse 11, Lake City 10, McBain (4-2) 10, New Lothrop 10, Gobles (6-0) 9, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (6-2) 7, Kent City (4-2) 7, Detroit Edison (7-1) 7, Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, Mendon (4-0) 6, New Buffalo (5-0) 6, Calumet (5-0) 5, Blissfield (6-0) 5, Breckenridge (5-1) 5, Adrian Madison (5-1) 4, Decatur (5-1) 2, Springport (4-1) 2, Ann Arbor Greenhills (3-1) 1, Blanchard Montabella (4-2) 1
CLASS D
1. Crystal Falls Forest Park (4) (7-0) …74
2. Eben Junction Superior Central (1) (7-0) …64
3. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1) …57
4. Posen (4-0) …48
4. Frankfort (7-0) …48
6. Gaylord St. Mary (5-0) …45
7. Athens (5-1) …40
8. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (4-1) …24
8. Fulton-Middleton (4-1) …24
10. Stephenson (6-0) …22
…Others receiving votes: Ontonagon (5-0) 21, Mackinaw City (6-0) 18, Brimley (4-1) 14, Bellaire (4-1) 14, Twining Arenac Eastern (5-0) 11, Hillsdale Academy (5-2) 10, Kingston (4-1) 9, Morrice (5-1) 9, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (4-0) 7, Bear Lake (5-1) 7, Marshall Academy (5-0) 6, Waterford Our Lady of the Lake (3-5) 6, Munising (5-2) 4, Fowler (4-1) 4, Portland St. Pats (2-3) 3, Clarkston Everest (4-1) 2, Climax-Scotts (2-3) 2, Birmingham Roeper (3-1) 2, Big Rapids Crossroads (5-1) 2, Plymouth Christian (3-3) 1, Bark River-Harris (5-2) 1, Southfield Christian (4-1) 1

Dansville at Portland St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Fulton at Potterville, 7:30 p.m.

Pewamo-Westphalia at Fowler, 7 p.m.

Saranac at Laingsburg, 7 p.m.

This entry was posted in Basketball. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>