4 area teams ranked in wrestling, 5 in boys swimming

Four mid-Michigan teams are among those ranked in the top 10 in their class in preseason rankings by the Michigan Wrestling Association. Defending state champion St. Johns is ranked first, Mason sixth and Fowlerville ninth in Division 2, and Grand Ledge ninth in Division 1.

In the Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association state rankings, Okemos is 10th in Divison 2, and Waverly and St. Johns are listed in Division 2 and Alma and Mason in Division 3 among honorable mention teams.

WRESTLING

Michigan Wrestling Association state rankings

DIVISION 1

1. Detroit Catholic Central

2. Davison

3. Oxford

4. Hartland

5. Rochester

6. Temperance Bedford

7. Brighton

8. Grand Haven

9. Grand Ledge

10. Clarkston

DIVISION 2

1. St. Johns

2. Lowell

3. Tecumseh

4. Allegan

5. Stevensville Lakeshore

6. Mason

7. Holly

8. Greenville

9. Fowlerville

10. Niles

DIVISION 3

1. Dundee

2. Richmond

3. Whitehall

4. Birch Run

5. Shelby

6. Allendale

7. Saginaw Swan Valley

8. Otsego

9. Remus Chippewa Hills

10. Caro

DIVISION 4

1. Hudson

2. New Lothrop

3. Hesperia

4. Constantine

5. Bronson

6. Addison

7. Decatur

8. Sand Creek

9. St. Ignace

10. Rogers City

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association state rankings

as of Dec. 10

DIVISION 1

1. Saline

2. Birmingham Brother Rice

3. Rockford

4. Detroit Catholic Central

5. Zeeland

6. Hudsonville

7. South Lyon

8. Livonia Stevenson

9. Lake Orion

10. Holland West Ottawa

Honorable mention: Troy, Ann Arbor Huron, Grand Haven, Novi, Northville, Walled Lake Central, Salem, Farmington Hills Harrison, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Byron Center

DIVISION 2

1. Birmingham Seaholm

2. Holland

3. Ann Arbor Pioneer

4. Dexter

5. Midland Dow

6. Ann Arbor Skyline

7. Birmingham Groves

8. Jenison

9. Battle Creek Lakeview

10. Okemos

Honorable mention: North Farmington, Grosse Pointe South, Grand Rapids Northview, White Lake Lakeland, Lansing Waverly, Saginaw Heritage, Detroit U-D Jesuit, St. Johns, Portage Central, Portage Northern

DIVISION 3

1. East Grand Rapids

2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood

3. Bloomfield Hills Lahser

4. Detroit Country Day

5. Hamilton

6. St. Joseph

7. Grand Rapids Christian

8. Holland Christian

9. Chelsea

10. Plainwell

Honorable mention: Otsego, Bay City John Glenn, Adrian, Battle Creek Harper Creek, Milan, Flint Powers Catholic, Tecumseh, Trenton, Alma, Mason

HOCKEY

Michigan High School Hockey Coaches Association state rankings

as of Dec. 10

DIVISION 1

1. Birmingham Brother Rice

2. Detroit Catholic Central

3. Brighton

4. Detroit U-D Jesuit

5. Orchard Lake St. Mary

6. Muskegon Mona Shores

7. Plymouth

8. Rochester United

9. Macomb Dakota

10. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

DIVISION 2

1. Livonia Stevenson

2. Trenton

3. Traverse City Central

4. Novi

5. Saginaw Heritage

6. Hartland

7. Midland Dow

8. Ann Arbor Pioneer

9. New Baltimore Anchor Bay

10. Port Huron Northern

DIVISION 3

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood

2. Sault Ste. Marie

3. Houghton

4. Detroit Country Day

5. Dearborn Divine Child

6. Flint Powers Catholic

7. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

8. Calumet

9. Alpena

10. Chelsea

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>