Baseball, soccer all-star games Wednesday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

WEDNESDAY’S 39th annual OLD TIMERS

HIGH SCHOOL ALL STAR GAME

(at Kircher/ Municipal Park)

EAST vs. WEST, 5:30 p.m.

EAST TEAM ROSTER

Coach: Randy Goodman, Perry

Bath–Keith Lyon, Shay Barber

Dansville–Jesse Patterson, Lantz Miller

Laingsburg–Andrew Wade, Derrick Mcavoy, Treaver Marshall

Leslie–Brendon Smith, Keith Bryson

Morrice–names not available

Perry–Garyt Forman, Jacob Ferraiuolo

Stockbridge–names not available

Webberville–Jon Nelson, Esteban Rubio

Williamston–Tyler Fortin, Nick Porter

WEST TEAM ROSTER

Coach: Eric Pocan, Potterville

Ashley–Tyler Skyard, Brent Campbell

Carson City-Crystal–Mitch Wesley, Nathan LaVictor

Fowler–Alex Goerge

Fulton–Ryan Winkler, Corey Hungerford

Ovid-Elsie–Jeff Sutton, Jake Gewirtz

Portland St. Patrick–Ethan Hoppes, Jerrid Smith, David Simon

Potterville–Darrian Pitcher, Javier Cavazos

Lansing Christian–Jack Mishler

Portland–Matt Guidi, Zack Pung

<extra_leading>

NORTH vs. SOUTH, 8 p.m.

SOUTH TEAM ROSTER

Coach: Joe Botke, Mason

Charlotte–Justin McConnell, Jacob Herrin

Eaton Rapids–Jeremy West, Jordan Williams

Everett–Mario Lopez, Juan Concepcion

Fowlerville–Colin Boak, Lawrence Love

Holt–Grant Vanliew, Jordan Mata

Lansing Catholic–Jimmy Maher, Mike DeClarke

Mason–Hunter Kinney, John Scavara

Okemos–Spencer Bonofiglio, Denny Ludwig

Sexton–Frank Rocha, Raimiese Pearson

NORTH TEAM ROSTER

Coach: Jake Parker, St. Johns

DeWitt–Austin Rusnell, Austen Connelly

East Lansing–Nate Averill, Cameron Stevens

Eastern–Jacqe Manns, James Garcia

Grand Ledge–Alex Huard, Blake Dahlstrom

Haslett–Joe Varlesi, Jake Wamhoff

Ionia–Jacob Heppe, Tyler Bowerman

Lakewood–names not available

Owosso–Jared Jackson, Cody Greger

St. Johns–Max Ballinger, Karson Mikula

Waverly–David Zigler, Mitchell Hall

BOYS SOCCER: WEDNESDAY’S ALL-STAR ROSTERS

(at Williamston High School)

BLUE vs. YELLOW, 6 p.m.

BLUE: Alma–Nicolas Camargo (M/F), Nick Stone (M), Ivan Castelan (M), Dansville–Michael Belt (F), Eric Soderberg (D), Ithaca–Michael Helwig, Lansing Dragons–Tim Frazee (D/F), Austin White (D/M), Adam Thurston (GK/F), Lansing Eastern–Samjela Ndifontah (D/M), Samgwa’a Ndifontah (F), Leslie–Chris Coppernoll, Nicholas Jansen, Owosso–Cody Gregor (GK), Dan Lawcock (F/D), Colin Brady (F), Waverly–Jacob Hankins, Josh Perez, Coach–Doug Strait, Ithaca

YELLOW: Corunna–Brandon Darling (M) Matthew Conley (D), Jackson Northwest–Darren Reeser, Michael Sanchez, Laingsburg–Austin Wing (D), Zach Little (M), Zach Juhl (F), Lansing Christian–Max Hulliberger (D), Landon Umfleet (M), Lansing Everett–Chase Moreno (M), Olivet Jordan Smith (D), Colin Walters (D/M), Ovid-Elsie–Brandon Darling (M) Matt Conley (D) Thomas Powers (G/D), Perry–Austin Dunn (F/M), Jimmy Cornish (M/D), Nick Ingersoll (GK), Coach–Brent Sorg, Williamston

GREEN vs. WHITE, 8 p.m.

GREEN: DeWitt–Mark Tratt (D), Jeff Parkinson (M), Joe Kaltenthaler, East Lansing–Connor Pearsall (D), Alex Lindsey (M/F), Noah Rademacher (D), Everett–Brett Dawsey (GK), Taylor Wysack (M/D), Jackson Ntigahera (F), Anthony Zarwea (F), Lansing Catholic–Nick Davis (GK), Josh Nowak (D), Tyler Stoner (D), Mason–Peter Brandenburg (D), Josh Rudd (M), Nick McNeilly (D), St. Johns–Dane Bergstrom (F/M), Sam Hanover (F/M), Kevin Hoard (D), Coach–Nick Binder, Mason

WHITE: Lansing Eastern–Brown Dennis (M/D), Roy Maweja (M), Gibson St. Jean (GK), Eaton Rapids–Bryce Richards (F), Shane Zimmer (M), Jake Masteller (GK), Conner McCreery (M), Grand Ledge–Josh Wissner (M), Kyle Wilson (D), Collin Brickner (M), Nathan Kraus (D), Haslett–Josh Klienow (GK), Zach Morlock (F), Juan Carlos Vera (D), Holt–Nick Fiasky, Ken Kruger, Williamston–Matt Sovis (M), Connor Pace (M), Coach–Alex Hayner, Haslett

GIRLS SOCCER: MONDAY’S ALL-STAR ROSTERS

NOTE: Scott Yoshonis wrote a story about and Kevin Fowler took photos at these all-star games for Tuesday’s Lansing State Journal

BLUE: Alma–Chandler Hall (GK), Nikki Deel (M/D), Jamaica Esterly (D), Ashlee Fish (D), Dansville–Kailey Sweers (CM), Mia Serafini (D), Eliza Hedemark (M), Ithaca–Louise Vanderploeg (F/D), Alex May (M), Jackson Lumen Christi–Madison Sullivan, Paige Kennedy, Lakewood–Chelsie Doran (D), Roxanne Powelson (D/F), Lansing Eastern–Dominique Edwards, Waverly Keyona Young, Coach Anslee Norris, Bath

YELLOW: Jackson Northwest–Rachel Pond (F), Katie Pittman (D), Melissa Melin (D), Lansing Dragons–Adrienne Vaughn (D), Leslie Kelsey Carroll Kayla Martin, Becca Kurzynowski, Olivet Sloan Davis (GK/M), Kayla Case Myrandia Ingraham, Ovid-Elsie Mikela Priest (MF): torn acl, Cassie Robisson (D/M), Stockbridge Julia Snider (M), Taylor Winnie (M), Becca Powers (M), Perry Amber Fegueras Jessica Olney (F/M), Coach Steve Horn

GREEN: DeWitt–Erica Goodenough (F), Addy Schaar (F), Emmallee Skorich (D), East Lansing–Maggie Campbell (GK), Jackie Lane (M), Olivia Smyth (D), Everett–Sierra Shepard (D/M), Holt–Amy Benitez, Skylen Powell, Mason–Abby Meirndorf (M), Annie McCarty (D), Christine Harrison (F), Amber Denomme (GK), St. Johns–Katie Ivan (M/F), Molly Feldpausch (M/F), Jordan Hufnagel (CM/D), Coach–Jamal Mubarakeh, DeWitt

WHITE: Eaton Rapids–Erin Stevens (D), Molly Salisbury (M/F), Erica Bartley (M), Sam Gemalsky (D/M), Grand Ledge–Katilyn Collin (GK) Lauren Stensen, Erin Koren, Lansing Catholic–Elizabeth Hillman, Faith Krogulecki, Kelley McKeon, Okemos–Sarah Kovan (M), Vanessa Lacosse (M), Molly O’Connor (GK), Williamston–Gabby Garza, Adrienne Watts, Carlie Rhiness, Coach–Jim Flore, Williamston

This entry was posted in Baseball, Soccer. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>