Tuesday’s games and updated league standings

Tonight (Tuesday, Feb. 14), the Class B No. 2 Portland girls face a tough test at Haslett. The Vikings' five losses include two to Class A No. 5 St. Johns, two to Class A honorable mention DeWitt and one in double overtime to Class B honorable mention Eaton Rapids. So Haslett is better than their 12-5 record may suggest.

Also, the CAAC Red-leading St. Johns boys host CAAC White second-place Williamston.

The Class A No. 2 and undefeated Waverly girls have to travel to face a defending Class A champion and No. 10 Inkster team that has lost two in a row and may stretch that to four straight if they lose against the Warriors and then Class B No. 4 Detroit Country Day later this week.

The Class A honorable mention Waverly boys host a Class C No. 6 Detroit Consortium team that is undefeated against teams from Michigan and beat the Chicago Hyde Park squad that handed Class A No. 2 Lansing Eastern one of its two losses. (Eastern's other was to Class B No. 1 Sexton.)

TONIGHT'S GIRLS AND BOYS BASKETBALL DOUBLEHEADERS

Durand at Ovid-Elsie

East Lansing at Everett

Eastern at Grand Ledge

Holt at Sexton

Ithaca at Shepherd

Morrice at New Lothrop

Okemos at Jackson

Webberville at Genesee

 

BOYS BASKETBALL ONLY

Albion at Leslie

Ashley at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

Belding at Lakewood

Detroit Consortium at Waverly

Eaton Rapids at Lansing Catholic

Fowlerville at Charlotte

Haslett at Portland

Holt Lutheran at Owosso Spring Vale

Ionia at Corunna

Jackson Lumen Christi at DeWitt

Lansing Christian at Hillsdale

Maple Valley at Galesburg-Augusta

Olivet at Schoolcraft

Williamston at St. Johns 


GIRLS BASKETBALL ONLY

Adrian at Stockbridge

Alma at Mount Pleasant

Ashley at Potterville

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian at Lansing New

Covenant Christian

Charlotte at Fowlerville

Corunna at Ionia

DeWitt at Jackson Lumen Christi

Galesburg-Augusta at Maple Valley

Hillsdale at Lansing Christian

Lakewood at Belding

Lansing Catholic at Eaton Rapids

Leslie at Albion

Otisville Lakeville at Perry

Portland at Haslett

Schoolcraft at Olivet

St. Johns at Williamston

Waverly at Inkster

 

CAAC BLUE BOYS                   league      overall

Sexton                                      10-0          13-1

Eastern                                     9-1            13-2

East Lansing                            7-3            11-3

Okemos                                    5-5            9-6

Jackson                                    5-5            8-7

Holt                                          3-7            5-9

Everett                                      1-9            3-11

Grand Ledge                            0-10          1-13

CAAC RED BOYS

St. Johns                                   7-1            9-5

Haslett                                      5-3            9-5

DeWitt                                      5-3            7-7

Owosso                                     4-4            10-6

Fowlerville                               2-6            2-13

Ionia                                         1-7            2-12

CAAC GOLD BOYS

Waverly                                     8-0            12-3

Mason                                       7-1            15-1

Jackson Lumen Christi            4-4            7-7

Eaton Rapids                             2-6            5-10

Jackson Northwest                     2-6            4-11

Charlotte                                   1-7            3-11

CAAC WHITE BOYS

Lansing Catholic                         8-0            14-0

Williamston                                 7-1            10-5

Portland                                     4-4            9-5

Corunna                                    2-6            5-10

Lakewood                                 2-6            3-12

Perry                                         1-7            6-10

CMAC BOYS

Pewamo-Westphalia                13-0          15-0

Fulton                                       11-2          13-2

Laingsburg                                9-3            11-3

Bath                                          8-4            9-5

Carson City-Crystal                   7-6            9-6

Portland St. Patrick                     6-6            8-6

Fowler                                       4-9            4-10

Potterville                                 3-10          3-12

Saranac                                     2-10          3-11

Dansville                                   0-13          1-14

SMAA BOYS

Hillsdale                                    7-0            13-1

Albion                                        6-1            9-5

Brooklyn Columbia Central           3-4            9-5

Leslie                                        2-4            4-10

Lansing Christian                        2-5            5-9

Parma Jackson County Western   2-5            4-11

Stockbridge                                2-5            4-11

TVC CENTRAL BOYS

Hemlock                                    8-2            13-3

Shepherd                                   7-3            11-4

Alma                                         7-3            9-7

Ovid-Elsie                                 6-4            9-6

Saginaw Swan Valley                  6-4            9-6

Freeland                                    3-7            6-9

Midland Bullock Creek                                 2-8            7-8

Chesaning                                                 1-9            4-11

TVC WEST BOYS

Ithaca                                       9-1            11-4

Saginaw Mich. Lutheran Seminary                 9-1            11-4

Carrollton                                   8-2            10-4

Breckenridge                              6-4            8-6

Saginaw Valley Lutheran              4-6            6-10

St. Louis                                    2-8            4-10

Merrill                                        2-8            2-13

St. Charles                                                0-10          1-13

KVA BOYS

Delton Kellogg                            11-2          12-2

Olivet                                        11-2          11-4

Kalamazoo Christian                   10-3          11-4

Schoolcraft                                        9-4            11-4

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic        7-6            8-7

Battle Creek Pennfield                     6-6            8-7

Constantine                               4-9            5-9

Galesburg-Augusta                      3-10          4-10

Parchment                                                 2-10          3-12

Maple Valley                              1-12          2-12

MSAC BOYS

Blanchard Montabella                 6-1            10-5

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart       5-1            9-5

Coleman                                    3-3            7-9

Ashley                                       1-5            2-11

Vestaburg                                 1-6            2-13

GAC BLUE BOYS

Flint Hamady                             14-0          15-1

New Lothrop                              12-2          12-3

Burton Atherton                          9-5            10-6

Genesee                                    9-5            10-6

Burton Bentley                            7-7            9-7

Burton Bendle                             5-9            5-9

Dryden                                      5-9            5-11

Webberville                                4-10          4-11

Byron                                        3-11          3-12

Morrice                                      2-12          2-14

CAAC BLUE GIRLS                  league      overall

East Lansing                              10-0          12-4

Grand Ledge                              8-2            12-4

Holt                                          7-3            9-7

Jackson                                    6-4            11-5

Okemos                                    4-6            4-12

Everett                                      3-7            4-12

Eastern                                     1-9            1-15

Sexton                                      1-9            1-15

CAAC RED GIRLS

St. Johns                                   8-0            15-1

DeWitt                                      7-1            12-4

Haslett                                      4-4            12-5

Ionia                                         3-5            7-9

Owosso                                     2-6            7-11

Fowlerville                               0-8            2-14

CAAC GOLD GIRLS

Waverly                                     8-0            16-0

Eaton Rapids                             6-2            14-3

Jackson Lumen Christi           4-4            12-5

Mason                                       3-5            7-11

Charlotte                                   2-6            7-9

Jackson Northwest                     1-7            5-11

CAAC WHITE GIRLS

Portland                                     8-0            16-0

Lansing Catholic                         5-3            9-7

Corunna                                    4-4            11-6

Lakewood                                 4-4            7-10

Williamston                              3-5            5-11

Perry                                         0-8            6-10

CMAC GIRLS

Carson City-Crystal                   13-2          14-3

Laingsburg                                 12-3          14-3

Pewamo-Westphalia                   11-4          12-5

Portland St. Patrick                     9-6            11-6

Bath                                          9-6            10-7

Dansville                                   5-10          6-11

Fulton                                       5-10          6-11

Potterville                                  5-10          5-11

Fowler                                       5-10          5-12

Saranac                                     1-14          1-16

SMAA GIRLS

Lansing Christian                       9-0            15-2

Stockbridge                                7-2            9-7

Hillsdale                                    4-4            9-6

Albion                                        4-5            7-9

Parma Jackson County Western   3-5            5-11

Brooklyn Columbia Central           3-7            4-13

Leslie                                        0-8            1-15

TVC CENTRAL GIRLS

Freeland                                    11-0          14-2

Midland Bullock Creek           9-2            15-2

Shepherd                                   7-4            10-5

Hemlock                                    5-6            10-7

Ovid-Elsie                                  4-7            6-10

Saginaw Swan Valley                 4-7            6-10

Alma                                         3-8            5-12

Chesaning                                   1-11          4-12

TVC WEST GIRLS

Saginaw Valley Lutheran              11-0          15-1

Carrollton                                   10-1          14-3

Breckenridge                              7-4            10-5

Saginaw Mich. Lutheran Seminary                 6-5            11-5

St. Louis                                    5-6            8-8

St. Charles                                4-7            4-12

Ithaca                                       1-10          2-14

Merrill                                        0-11          1-16

 

KVA GIRLS

Olivet                                        12-2          12-4

Delton Kellogg                            11-3          13-3

Parchment                                                 11-3          13-3

Kalamazoo Christian                   9-5            11-5

Galesburg-Augusta                     8-6            9-7

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic        7-7            8-8

Schoolcraft                                                5-9            7-9

Battle Creek Pennfield                                 4-10          4-12

Maple Valley                              3-11          4-12

Constantine                               0-14          0-16

MSAC GIRLS

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart       7-0            14-1

Blanchard Montabella                 6-2            13-5

Vestaburg                                 2-3            7-8

Ashley                                       1-4            3-11

Coleman                                    0-7            0-17

GAC BLUE GIRLS

Flint Hamady                             15-0          16-1

New Lothrop                              13-2          14-2

Morrice                                      11-4          12-5

Burton Bendle                             9-6            10-7

Genesee                                    8-7            10-7

Burton Atherton                          7-8            7-10

Webberville                                5-10          5-12

Byron                                        3-12          4-12

Burton Bentley                            3-12          4-13

Dryden                                      1-14          2-15

This entry was posted in Basketball. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Tuesday’s games and updated league standings

  1. lansing.net says:

    March is almost upon us, such a fun time of year! Basketball everywhere we look…

  2. Many thanks for that lists ! :D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>