5/23/11: Weekend in Review (updated — a second time)

The people have spoken — and notified me of a mistake in reading our results. So I've adjusted our Four Stars from the weekend. Check out the reported results along with those top performers.

FOUR STARS

4. Grand Ledge baseball's Tyler Baker: Finished 6 for 6 hitting with a double, triple and three RBI in a 6-3 and 1-0 sweep of Lowell. He drove in the only run in the second game and got the pitching win with four strikeouts in the first. He also was 4 for 5 with five RBI in a sweep of Holt on Friday that clinched the CAAC Blue title.

3. Fowler girls track's Lindsey Hufnagel: A reigning state champion, she won four events — high jump, 100, 200 and 400 — at the state's toughest Division 4 regional to lead Fowler to another win. The Eagles, and Hufnagel, have dominated all season long. And that won't stop June 4. 

2. Bath baseball's Nick Stiles: Struck out 19 and also was 2 for 4 and scored a run as the Bees beat Portland St. Patrick 3-2 in nine innings in the CMAC Tournament final at Central Michigan.

1. Mason track's Sean Wren: The future Saginaw Valley State football player won the pole vault (13-9), 110 hurdles (14.65) and 300 hurdles (39.63) to lead the Bulldogs to a Division 2 regional championship.

SCOREBOARD
BASEBALL

SUMMIT 11, LANSING CHRISTIAN 0
Summit        000        515–11 11 0
Lansing Christian        000        00x–  0   2 3
WP–Astalos. LP–Lyon (4-1). Highlights–Lansing Christian: Rakestraw 1-2, Mishler 1-2
SUMMIT 10, LANSING CHRISTIAN 3
Summit        103        302        1–10 10 2
Lansing Christian        001        011        0–   3  5 3
WP–Fournier. LP–Mishler (0-3). Highlights–Sprague 1-3 run, Lyon 1-3 2B, Cho 1-4 run, Childress 1-3 run. Records–Lansing Christian 6-12, 2-4, Summit All-Stars 18-4


GRAND LEDGE 6, LOWELL 3
Grand Ledge    220    020    0–6 12 1
Lowell    000    011    1–3 6 2
WP–T.P. Baker (5-0, 4K). LP–Anderson. Highlights–Grand Ledge: T.P. Baker 4-4 2B 3B 2RBI, Peterson 3-3 2B 3B RBI, Cummens 2-4 2B RBI.
GRAND LEDGE 1, LOWELL 0
Grand Ledge    001    000    0–1 6 1
Lowell    000    000    0–0 4 0
WP–Dahlstrom (4-1, 8K). LP–Drake. Highlights–Grand Ledge: T.P. Baker 2-2 RBI, Dalton Reust 2-3, Huard 1-1 2B run. Records–Grand Ledge 27-1, Lowell 15-13
Breckenridge 14, Ovid-Elsie 1
Breckenridge    000    018    5– 14 15 1
Ovid-Elsie    000    001    0– 1 2 3
WP– Beebe     LP– Strapec (3-2)     Highlights–Breckenridge: SanMiguel 3-4, Willman 3-4. Ovid-Elsie: Gewirtz 1-2, Strapec 1-3.
Ovid-Elsie 8, Belding 4
Belding    301    000    0– 4 6 1
Ovid-Elsie    100    322    x– 8 11 3
WP– Sutton (2-3) 7IP 4K
LP– Myers     Highlights– Ovid-Elsie: Strapec 2-4 2RBI, Gewirtz 3-4 2RBI, Ward 2-2 BB R
Records–Ovid-Elsie (10-12-1)
CMAC TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Bath 2, Fowler 0
Fowler     000     000     0 – 0 1 1
Bath     010     001    x – 2 6 0
WP– Megill, 14K (7-0) LP– Schmitt (8-3) Highlights– Bath: Orr 1-3 1R, Stiles 1-2 RBI, Wahrer 1-3 1R, Megill 1-3 RBI
PORTLAND St. Patrick 5, PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA 3
P-W     100     110     0 – 3 6 2
St. Patrick     100     031     x – 5 6 2
WP– Lay (1o-1) WP– Trierweiler (7-3) Highlights– PW: J.Thelen 2-4 RBI 2B, Wirth 2-3 run Nurenberg 1-4 RBI 2B. St. Patrick: Simon 1-2 2RBI, Smith 2-3 run, Pelfrey 1-2 RBI, L Wilcox 1-2 run
Finals
Bath 3, St. Patrick 2 (9 innings)
St Patrick     000     010     010 – 2 4 3
Bath     001     000     011 – 3 7 2
WP– Stiles, 19K (8-1) LP– Smith, 7K (4-2) Highlights– St. Patrick: Kramer 1-4 RBI, L. Wilcox 1-3 RBI run, K. Wilcox 2-4 run. Bath: Mills 2-4, Stiles 2-4 run. Records– St. Patrick 21-4, Bath 27-3, P-W 15-10, Fowler 11-12
Leslie 9, Potterville 7
Potterville    110    410    0–7 10 5
Leslie    007    011    x–9 5 0
WP–Cox. LP–Kushion (1-6). Highlights–Potterville: D. Pitcher 3-4 2 runs RBI, Gonzalez 3-4 run RBI, Davis 1-2 3 runs. Leslie:  Kiddey 2-4 HR 4 RBI, Wiltsee 2-4 2B run 2 RBI.
Union City 7, Potterville 5
Potterville    021    01–5 5 0
Union City    502    0x–7 11 1
WP–Johnson. LP–D. Pitcher (3-7). Highlights–Potterville: Stillson 1-2 HR RBI, D. Pitcher 1-3 run,  Union City:  Birch 2-3 run RBI, Mead 2-2 2B run 2 RBI. Records–Potterville 6-17
GRAND LEDGE 12, HOLT 2
Holt    000        02–  2   7 1
Grand Ledge    532        02–12 12 1
WP–LT. Baker (7-0). LP–Alleman. Highlights–Holt: VanLiew 1-3 HR RBI, Alleman 2-2 RBI, Elmo 2-2, Grand Ledge:  Eiseler 4-4 2B, Clouse 2-3 HR grand slam 4 RBI, TP. Baker 2-3 3 RBI, Reust 2-3 HR 2 RBI
GRAND LEDGE 7, HOLT 4
Holt        000        400        0–4 7 1
Grand Ledge        003        022        x–7 8 0
WP–Pung (2-0). LP–Golden. Highlights–Holt: Potter 2-3 grand slam 4 RBI, Alleman 1-2 2B, Grand Ledge: T. Baker 2-2 HR 2 RBI, Di. Reust 2-2 2B 2 RBI. Records–Grand Ledge 25-1, 12-0, Holt 17-6, 8-4. Grand Ledge won the CAAC Blue outright
LANSING EASTERN 6, EAST LANSING 5
East Lansing     000     111     200     00 – 5   8 5
Eastern     131     000     000     01 – 6 13 2
WP– Mendez (6-1) LP– Cole Highlights– EL: Beadling 2-5 2 RBI, Cole 2-5 run, Gordon 2-5 2B run. Eastern: Hernandez 5-6 2B 3 RBI, Mendez 2-6 2B RBI, Rolon 2-6 RBI
EASTERN 2, EAST LANSING 1
East Lansing     000     000     1 – 1   2  1
Eastern     001     000     1 – 2 10  0
WP– Waters (2-4) LP– Pendred Highlights– EL: Pendred 1-3 RBI, Beckett 1-2. Eastern: Waters 3-4 2B 2 runs, Hernandez 2-3 RBI, Mendez 1-4 RBI. Record–Eastern 14-12, 5-7
OWOSSO 9, FOWLERVILLE 4
Fowlerville    200        002        0–4 5 2
Owosso    412        020        x–9 9 1
WP–Buchmayer (6-1) 5H 1 BB 6K. LP–Strong. Highlights–Fowlerville: Hoskins 2-3 HR 2 RBI, Owosso: Wojtkowicz 2-3 RBI, Jones 1-2 2B 2 RBI, Garcia 2-3, Buchmayer 2-4 3 RBI
OWOSSO 4, FOWLERVILLE 3
Fowlerville    000        102        0–3 4 1
Owosso    120        000        1–4 8 2
WP–Jones (1-1). LP–Balazy. Highlights–Fowlerville: Balazy 2-2 2B RBI, Owosso: Jones 2-4 RBI, Buchmayer 1-3 3B, Constine 2-3 RBI. Record–Owosso 19-3
CHARLOTTE 6, BATTLE CREEK PENNFIELD 0
Charlotte    300        010        2–6 3 0
Pennfield    000        000        0–0 3 3
WP–Thomas, 4 IP, 4 K, 1 H. LP–Smith. Highlights–Charlotte: Heisler 2-2, Parrish 1B RBI. Record–Charlotte 15-9
LANSING CATHOLIC 3, FLINT POWERS 3
(at Comerica Park, Detroit)
Powers Catholic        000        003        0–3 6 1
Lansing Catholic        000        001        2–3 4 1
Highlights–LC: Mike DeClarke 2-3 3B, Dillon Bush 1-3 2B 2 RBI. Record–LC 15-7-2
MORRICE 6, BURTON BENDLE 2
Morrice     101 &
#0160;   310     0 –6 7 1
Bendle     010     100     0 –2 3 6
WP– Watz (7-0) 11K LP– Dien Highlights– Morrice: Compian 1-2 3B 2 runs 2 RBI, Malloy 1-3 2 runs. Bendle: Tacey 1-2 2 runs
BURTON BENDLE 3, MORRICE 1
Morrice     000     100     0 – 1 5 1
Bendle     300     000     0 – 3 5 0
WP– Haskins LP– Stambaugh (5-2) Highlights–  Morrice: Lewis 2-3, Stambaugh 1-3 1R Bendle: Carone 1-3 2B run RBI. Records– Morrice 15-2, 13-2
SAGINAW VALLEY LUTHERAN 10, ITHACA 3
Saginaw Valley Lutheran     310     410      1–10 7 1
Ithaca                    000     210      0–3 10 14
WP–Gatca. LP–K. Czachowrski (0-3). Highlights–Ithaca: Bunting 2 1B, Desrochers 2-3 2 1B 2 RBI,  Haynak 2 1B, Mallory 2 1B RBI
ITHACA 12, SAGINAW VALLEY LUTHERAN 1
Ithaca                  080     04    –12 11 1
Saginaw Valley Lutheran      000     10–  1   5 6
WP–Green (6-2) 6K 5H. LP–Tahash. Highlights–Ithaca: L. Capen 3 1B 3 RBI, Desrochers 2-3 3 RBI. Records–Ithaca 11-11 8-4, Valley Lutheran 9-10-1, 8-4

BOYS GOLF
EAST LANSING SPRING CLASSIC
(at Forest Akers East and West)
Team scores–Jackson Lumen Christi 613, Grand Blanc 622, Muskegon Mona Shores 630, East Grand Rapids 636, Brighton 637, Grosse Ile 641, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 644, Traverse City West 646, Bay City Western 647, Hartland 651, U-D Jesuit 652, Ithaca 652, Swartz Creek 652, Detroit Country Day 653, Haslett 654, Grand Rapids Catholic 655, Rochester Adams 658, Coldwater 659, Clarkston 663, Warren De La Salle 664, Pontiac Notre Dame 665, Trenton 670, Okemos 678, Lansing Catholic 693, Flushing 697, East Lansing Blue 704, Big Rapids 705, Walled Lake Northern 706, Flint Powers 723, East Lansing White 773.
(East score listed first, then West)
Ithaca–Brown 76-81–157, Miniard 75-88–163, Slater 84-83–167, Rayburn 80-88–168.
Haslett–Beltzer 76-78–154, Dyke 73-89–162, Gut 85-81–166, Sumbal 83-90–173.
Lansing Catholic–Johnson 78-81–159, Farr 83-80–163, Bruewer 93-92–185, Marshall 93-93–186.
Okemos–Kosloski 76-88–164, Freund 85-85–169,  Broc Edwards 85-86–171, CJ Hadlock 81-95–176.
East Lansing Blue–Brogan 88-84–172, Fossum 83-90–173, McFee 82-92–174, Danegelis 89-96–185.
East Lansing White–Fata 86-100–186, Whitford 87-105–192, Smally 94-102–196, Spears/Fleming 93-106–199.
Overall medalist was Zausmer (Country Day) 70-76–146.
Duane Blatt Invitational
(at Huckleberry Creek)
Team scores- Laingsburg 300, Fowler 302, Pewamo-Westphalia 309, Bath 351, Portland St. Patrick 363, Carson City-Crystal 393, Fulton 401
Laingsburg–Woodend-Blink 69 (scramble), Johnson-Barnard 74 (best ball), Hanson 75, Coss 82.
Fowler–Jandernoa-Becker 69 (scramble), Birchmier-George 72 (best ball), Feldpausch 84, Bengel 77.
Pewamo-Westphalia–Trierweiler-Smith 71 (scramble), Lehman-Klein 75 (best ball), Bierstetel 79, Hengesbach 84.
Medalist—Hanson (L) 75.
CAAC WHITE PORTLAND JAMBOREE
(At Portland Country Club)
Team scores–Lakewood 154, Portland 159, Williamston 162, Lansing Catholic 163, Perry 181, Corunna 187
Corunna–Peisert 42, Minkwic 48, Compton 48, Peterson 49
Lakewood–Barker 37, Axdorff 38, Clark 39, Bosworth 40
Lansing Catholic–Johnson 40, Farr 40, Crawford 41, Marshall 42
Perry–Liestenfeltz 44, Krauss 45, Dollar 45, Lerch 47
Portland–Haik 34, Lowery 40, Grapentein 42, Pung 43
Williamston–Ottarson 40, Wait 40, Fate 40, Habba 42
Records–Williamston 21-4, Lansing Catholic 20-5, Lakewood 19-6, Portland 11-14, Corunna 5-20, Perry 3-22
Hole in one–Jake Grapentien of Portland on 153-yard 13th hole
Medalist–Alex Haik (Portland) 34
CMAC CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL JAMBOREE
(at North Star)
Team scores–Laingsburg 143, Fowler 145, Pewamo-Westphalia 153, Fulton 168, Bath 170, Portland St. Patrick 174, Carson City-Crystal 200, Saranac 207
Bath–Parks 39, Mote 31, Swenson 44, Miner 46
Carson City-Crystal–Schneider 45, C. McCracken 47, L. McCracken 53, Forist 55, Miller 55
Fowler–3. George 36, 3. Feldpausch 36, 3. Bengel 36, 7. Jandernoa 37
Fulton–Sherman 40, Trefil 41, Davis 43, Walden 44
Laingsburg–1. Blink 35, 1. Coss 35, 3. Hanson 36, 7. Curry 37
Pewamo-Westphalia–7. Bierstetel 37, 7. Klein 37, Lehman 38, Trierweiler 41
Portland St. Patrick–Wilcox 38, Schrauben 40, T. Pung 47, J. Pung 49
Saranac–Sage 40, Bennett 53, Bedard 56, McWhinney 58, DePoty 58
TVC WEST JAMBOREE
(at Saginaw Valley Lutheran)
Team scores–St. Charles 166, Ithaca 167, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 174, St. Louis 177, Breckenridge 180, Merrill 190
Ithaca–Merchant 40, Baublitz 41, Rayburn 41, Nelson 45, Schaffer 45, Boucher 45
Medalist–Dustin Pumford (St. Charles) 36

GIRLS SOCCER
HILLSDALE 2, STOCKBRIDGE 0
Hillsdale goals–Bailey, Maple. Assists–Holroyd. In goal–Hodge (H) 1 save, Rodgers (S) 6 saves. Record–Stockbridge 3-15.
PERRY 2, CORUNNA 0
Perry goals–Davidson, Weiler. Assists–Olney, Weiler. In goal–Ingersol (P) 3 saves, Slocumb (C) 9 saves. Records–Perry 8-4-1, Corunna 2-9-1.
OVID-ELSIE 3, BULLOCK CREEK 0
Ovid-Elsie goals–Franks, Halm 2. Assists–Bush, Franks, Darling. In goal–Jones (O-E) 1 save, McGuire (BC) 5 saves. Records–Ovid-Elsie 12-2-2 (11-1).
CAAC CUP GROUP 3: HASLETT 3, PERRY 2
Haslett goals–Sciarini 2, Bolda. Assists–Colonnese, Roberts, Bolda. Perry goals–Willoughby, Olney. Assists–Davison. In goal–Theis (H) 9 saves, Reava (P) 7 saves, Ingersoll (P) 3 saves. Records–Haslett 5-8-1, Perry 7-4-1
CAAC CUP GROUP 3: EVERETT 3, OWOSSO 0
Goals–Martin 2, Shepard 1 Assists–Martin 2, Neito 1. In goal–Powell (O) 8 saves. Neito (E) 4 saves. Record–Everett 7-10
CAAC CUP 2: LANSING CATHOLIC 4, JACKSON NORTHWEST 3 (shootout)
LC goals–McKeon (3), K. Dantonio. Assist–Guysky. Jackson Northwest goals–Cushard, Pond, Childers. In goal–Boettcher (LC) 13 saves, Thomas (NW) 14 saves
LANSING CATHOLIC 3, DURAND 1
LC goals–K. Dantonio, Krogulecki, Burns. Assists–McKeon, Phillips (2). Durand goals–D. Drobish. In goal–Boettcher (LC) 10 saves, Hannah (LC) 2 saves, Hathaway (D) 5 saves, Wooton (D) 6 saves. Records–Durand 7-4-2, Lansing Catholic 11-4
OKEMOS 2, MIDLAND 0
Goals–Scott,  Lacosse. Assists–Mullin, Glogovski. Records–Midland 14-1 -1 Okemos 11-1-4. JV score–Okemos 2, Midland 0
PARCHMENT 4, OLIVET 1
Olivet goal–Peak Assist–Short. Parchment goals– Jameson 2, Henderson, Sputz. Assist–Henderson. In goal–Hines (O) 9 saves, Champion (P) 1 save. Record–Olivet 4-10-1
SAGINAW SWAN VALLEY 4, ITHACA 2
Swan Valley goals–Gold 4. Ithaca goals–Clark, Vanderploeg. Assists–Zimmerman. In goal–Goergen (SV) 6 saves, Lehman (I) 7 saves. Record–Ithaca 1-10-2, 1-8
SPRINGPORT 4, DANSVILLE 2
Springport goals–Bell 2, Prine, Thunderman. Assists–Prine, Thunder
man 2, Patterson. Dansville goals–Hedemark, Coatsworth Assists–Stagg, DeGroot. In goal–Doan (S) 11 saves, Parkhurst (D) 4 saves. Records–Springport 14-2, Dansville 7-4-1

SOFTBALL
MOUNT PLEASANT SACRED HEART INVITE
St. Patrick 9, Bay City All Saints 3
Bay City All Saints        100        200       0–3 2 0
Portland St. Patrick        002        502       x–9 9 1
WP–Warner (15-7). LP–J. Christensen. Highlights–Portland  St. Patrick: Lehman 3-3 3 RBI, Warner 1-2 3 RBI
ST. PATRICK 17, LAKE LEELANAU ST. MARY 0
Portland St. Patrick            356        3–17 13 0
Lake Leelanau St. Mary        000        0–  0   3 3
WP–Cook (2-0). LP–Goithe. Highlights–Portland St. Patrick: Miros 3-3, Lehman 3-4 2 RBI, Warner 2-4 2 RBI
FINAL: PORTLAND ST. PATRICK 11,
MOUNT PLEASANT SACRED HEART 5
Portland St. Patrick        605        000       0–11 10 0
Sacred Heart            000        030       2–  5   4 1
WP–Warner (16-7). LP–Poag. Highlights–Portland St. Patrick: Warner 1-3 HR 3 RBI, Lehman 2-5 3 RBI, Bosworth 3-4 RBI. Record–Portland St. Patrick 19-7
BATH INVITATIONAL
BATH 8, HOMER 2
Bath    000    323    0–8 11 2
Homer    200    000    0–2 5 5
WP–Toune (23-5). LP–Wilson. Highlights–Bath: S. Hayes 2-3 2B 2RBI, Valo 2-4 2B 2RBI.
BATH 5, HOMER 3
Homer    000    102    0–3 5 2
Bath    002    120    x–5 8 1
WP–Dempsey (1-0). LP–Sherman. Highlights–Bath: A. Chaffee 2-3 HR 2RBI, S. Hayes 2-3.
WAVERLY 9, BATH 4
Bath    120    001    0–4 11 3
Waverly    020    034    x–9 12 2
WP–T. Young. LP–Toune (23-6). Highlights–Bath: Pumfery 2-4, A. Chaffee 3-4. Waverly: C. Young 2-4 2RBI, N. Brown 1-4 2B 2RBI,  T. Young 2-4.
BATH 13, NEW LOTHROP 2
Bath    930    10–13 8 2
New Lothrop    002    00–2 5 7
WP–Dempsey (2-0). LP–Vincke. Highlights–Bath: Pumfery 3-3 4RBI, S. Hayes 1-2 HR 4RBI, Chaffee 2-2. Record-Bath 26-6.
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHEPHERD 6, WAVERLY 1
Shepherd    003    000    3–6 7 0
Waverly    000    100    0–1 2 0
Harper Creek 9, Eaton Rapids 5
Harper Creek    000    333    0–9 7 0
Eaton Rapids    110    030    0–5 9 4
WP–Burritt (15-3). LP–Binkowski (12-2). Highlights–ER:  Binkowski 1-3 HR, Baker 3B 2 RBI, Kunkel 1-2 RBI. Records–Harper Creek 19-4
Eaton Rapids 20, Bellevue 2
Bellevue    200–2 3 3
Eaton Rapids    (10)(10)x–20 11 0
WP–Laverty (12-1). LP–Knapper. Highlights–ER:  Benton 2-2 3 RBI, Schaeffer 2-2, Laverty 2-4. 
Eaton Rapids 3, Athens 1
Athens    000    100    0–1 3 1
Eaton Rapids    010    110    x–3 8 0
WP–Binkowski (13-2). LP–Halles. Highlights–ER: Baker 3-3 HR, Prieskorn 2-3. Records–Eaton Rapids 25-3.
Laingsburg 8, Tri-County 4
TC    110    010    1–4 8 2
Laingsburg    107    000    x–8 9 3
WP–Kenealy (10-12). LP–Fox. Highlights–TC: Fox 3-4 2 runs, Lalonde 2-3 run, Laingsburg:  Cross 3-3 run RBI, Hurst 2-4 2 RBI.
Laingsburg 6, Pewamo-Westphalia 5
P-W    200    010    011–5 6 0
Laingsburg    020    000    112–6 9 2
WP–Kenealy (11-12). LP–Smith. Highlights–PW: Martin 2-4, Schafer 1-5 3B 2 runs, Laingsburg:  Hurst 2-4 RBI, George 2-4 2B 2 RBI, McCaughna 1-3 2 RBI 
Laingsburg 13, Grand Rapids North Pointe Christian 3
GRNPC    300    00–3 2 3
Laingsburg    310    9x–14 7 5
WP–Kenealy (12-12). LP–Berger. Highlights–GRNPC: Hatsma 1-3 2B run, Slauter 1-2, Laingsburg:  Kenealy 2-2 RBI, Cannon 1-3 2 runs RBI, Patterson 1-2 RBI. Records–Laignsburg 14-16.
Onsted 9, Ionia 3
Onsted    240    110    1–9 12 1
Ionia    002    010    0–3 7 6
WP–Nesser. LP–Duell (8-6). Highlights–Ionia:  Babcock 2-4 1 RBI, Ketchum 1-3 RBI run, Puroll 1-3 2B 2 RBI run. Records- Onstead 25-1.
Ionia 5, Caledonia 0
Ionia    040    002    1–5 10 0
Caledonia    000    000    0–0 5 0
WP–Babcock (8-4). LP–Denton. Highlights–Ionia:Peterson 1-3 2 RBI run, Fanicki 3-3 3B 2 RBI run, Puroll 1-4 RBI. Records- Caledonia 17-12.
Morley Stanwood 8, Ionia 5
Ionia    101    020    1–5 8 2
MS    300    500    x–8 7 2
WP–Nelson. LP–Duell(8-7). Highlights–Ionia: Babcock 3-4 2 RBI, Puroll 1-3 2B 2 RBI, Fanicki 1-2 3 runs. Records- Morley Stanwood 20-6, Ionia 17-11.
Saginaw Hertiage Invititational
ALMA 10, SAGINAW NOUVEL  0
Saginaw Nouvel     000     00 –0 1 2
Alma     103     24 – 10 14 2
WP– Shaw (7-7) LP– Kessejer Highlights– Alma: Efaw 3-3 2B, Ackley 2-2 2B, Shaw 2-3.
ALMA 7, SAGINAW HERITAGE 1
Alma     001    111     3 – 7 10 1
Saginaw Heritage     010     000     0– 1 4 1
WP– Cornejo (5-10) LP– Blake Highlights–  Alma: Effaw 3-4, Cornejo 3-4 2 2B
ALMA 8, OGEMAW HEIGHTS 3
Alma     200     231     0 – 8 11 12
Ogemaw Heights     210     000     0– 3 6 0
WP– Shaw (8-7) LP– Mairose Highlights– Alma: Cornejo 3-3 2B, Martinez 3-4, Shaw 2-3. Records– Alma 16-19
University of Michigan Invitational
Howell 10, St. Johns
3

St. Johns    002    100    0–3 6 7
Howell    045    130    x–10 10 0
WP–Bailey (n/a). LP–Thelen (13-4). Highlights–Visitor: Schneider 2-3 RBI, Wilkie 2-2, Vincent 1-3 RBI, Home: Hamilton 3-4, MacKinnon 2-3 RBI, Donaldson 2-3 2RBI. Records–St. Johns 17-7, Howell n/a.
St. Clair 10, St. Johns 0
St. Clair    226    00–10 15 0
Home    000    00–0 1 3
WP–Snyder (n/a). LP–Thelen (13-5). Highlights–St. Johns: Wilkie 1-1. Records–St. Johns 17-8, St. Clair n/a.
St. Johns 8, Jenison 7
Jenison        111    130–7 4 2
St. Johns        231    002–8 11 6
WP–Thelen (14-5). LP–Bazzett (n/a). Highlights–St. Johns:  Winsor 2-3 2B 2RBI, Reust 2-3 3B 2RBI, Schneider 3B 3RBI, Vincent 2-4 3B. Records–St. Johns 18-8, Jenison n/a
Temperance Bedford 12, St. Johns 1
T-B    610    102    2–12 12 3
St. Johns    100    000    0–1 3 7
WP–Puterbaugh (n/a), LP–Thelen (14-6) Highlights–St. Johns: Schneider 1-3 2B, Winsor 1-2 RBI, Vincent 1-3. Records–St. Johns 18-9
GRAND LEDGE 3, HOLT 0
Holt        000        000        0–0 2 0
Grand Ledge        101        010        0–3 6 1
WP–Grove 6K. LP–Lierman. Highlights–Grand Ledge: Starr 2-3 2 RBI, Bachert 1-2 2B 2 runs
HOLT 5, GRAND LEDGE 2
Grand Ledge    011        000        0–2 3 3
Holt    200        003        x–5 5 2
WP–Chapman 4K 3H. LP–Swink. Highlights–Holt: Chapman 2-3 RBI, Hoose 2-3 2 runs, Grand Ledge:  Bachert 1-3 2B.
League records–Holt 11-1, Grand Ledge 10-2. Holt won the CAAC Blue title outright.
EAST LANSING 14, EASTERN 10
East Lansing     000        761        0 – 14 13 1
Eastern     123        301        0 – 10   8 5
WP–Gordon. LP–Everett (3-21). Highlights–East Lansing: Gordon 3-5 grand slam HR 5 RBI, Hansen 3-4, Thompson 3-4. Eastern: Menefee 2-3 2B RBI 2 runs, Fuentes 2-3 2 2B 2 RBI, Nguyen 1-3 2 runs
EASTERN 13, EAST LANSING 8
Eastern    300        044        2 – 13 13 7
East Lansing     102        020        4 –   8 13 3
WP–Everett (4-21). LP–Lane. Highlights–Eastern: Menefee 3-4 HR RBI 3 runs, Christopherson 3-4 RBI 3 runs, Davis 1-2 run. East Lansing: Hansen 3-4 2 runs , Teppen 3-4 2 runs, VanRemmer 2-3 2B RBI run. Record–Eastern 5-21, 2-10
LAKEWOOD 10, CORUNNA 0
Corunna    000        00–  0 3 8
Lakewood    043        3x–10 8 3
WP–Hilley. LP–Churchhill. Highlights–Corunna: Terry 1-3, Eldridge 1-3, Forbush 1-2. Lakewood: Curtis 2-3 run, Hendrickson 1-2 2 runs, Ackerson 1-3 RBI run
LAKEWOOD 17, CORUNNA 2
Lakewood    232        208        0–17 22 3
Corunna    000        200        0–  2   4 7
WP–Weiland 2K. LP–Churchhill. Highlights–Lakewood: Spetoskey 2-4 2 RBI 3 runs, Desgranges 3-5 2 runs 2 RBI, Hilley 3-5 RBI run, Corunna:  Kalaky 1-2 RBI, Numerich 1-2  run. Record–Lakewood 7-1

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION 3 REGIONAL at Bath
Team scores–Ovid-Elsie 123, Lansing Catholic 105, Maple Valley 89, Perry 58, Chesaning 46, St. Charles  37, Durand 36, Bath 35, Leslie 34, Stockbridge 29, Ithaca 27, Lake Fenton 23, Laingsburg 15, Byron 6, Carson City-Crystal 0.
Shot put–1. Dan Liesman (LC) 44-05, 2. Keegan Yost (MV) 44-04; Discus–1. Keegan Yost (VMV) 131-06, 2. Manny Pennell (Le) 128-03; Long jump–1. Garrett Reid (MV) 22-2.75, 2. Jordan Warren (D) 21-1.75, *3. Cameron Garrett (B) 20-6.75; High jump–1. Josh Burd (MV) 6-1, 2. Alec Cherny (D) 6-1; Pole vault–1. Scott Watson (S) 14-6, 2. AJ Sjoberg (OE) 13-6; 3,200 relay–1. Lansing Catholic 8:07.62, 2. Chesaning 8:23.63, *3. Bath 8:25.21; 110 hurdles–1. Kody Coleman (OE) 14.84, 2. Tyler Larsen (SC) 15.6, *3. Josh Burd (MV) 15.61; 100–1. Keifer Hall (OE) 11.29, 2. Garrett Reid (MV) 11.39; 800 relay–1. Lansing Catholic 1:30.27, 2. Ovid-Elsie 1:32.48. 1,600–1. Justin Krauss (P) 4:23.92, 2. Trevor Denton (C) 4:28.58, *3. Lenny Grube (OE) 4:28.91, *4. Austin Winter (LC) 4:30.97; 400 relay–1. Lansing Catholic 44.95, 2. Lake Fenton 44.98, 3. Ovid-Elsie 45.03; 400–1. Zach Zingshiem (LC) 50.18, 2. Hunter Winans (OE) 50.77; 300 hurdles–1. Kody Coleman (OE) 40.54, 2. Josh Burd (MV) 40.55, *3. Connor Caporale (LC) 40.8; 800–1. Justin Krauss (Pe) 1:57.99, 2. Trevor Denton (C) 2:01.22, *3. Jimmy Hicks (LC) 2:01.47; 200–1. Keifer Hall (OE) 22.55, 2. Garrett Reid (MV) 22.98, *3. Aaron Wilson (LC) 22.99; 3200–1. John Bell (Pe) 9:54.94, 2. Lenny Grube (OE) 10:01.13, 3. Tyler Harrison (Le) 10:06.35; 1,600 relay–1. Lansing Catholic 3:24.47, 2. Ovid-Elsie 3:30.09, *3. Bath 3:31.14, *4. Perry 3:32.67
DIV. 4 REGIONAL at Pewamo-Westphalia
Team scores–1. Albion 136, 2. Pewamo-Westphalia 89, Fowler 79, Homer 78, Athens 60.5, Potterville 44, Springport 43.5, Bellevue 32, Climax-Scotts 28, Kalamazoo Phoenix 25, Kalamazoo Christian 20, Tekonsha 14, Portland St. Patrick 11, Battle Creek St. Philip 3, Lansing Christian 0.
Shot put–1. Cory Brondyke (S) 49-4, 2. Terrace Welch (Al) 48-2.5, *4. Blake Snyder (F) 45-0, *5. John Schrauben (F) 44-8.5; Discus–1. Kyle Harris (Al) 142-4, 2. Blake Snyder (F) 133-9, *3. Gavin Smith (PW) 132-11; Long jump–1. Ricky Richardson (H) 22-1.5, 2. Erric Garner (S) 21-2.5; High jump–1. Blu Brodock (H) 6-4, 2. Jamir Davis (Al) 6-0; Pole vault–1. Aaron Hartle (H) 12-2, 2. Lane Thelen (F) 11-11, *5. Ross Witgen (PW) 11-8; 3,200 relay–1. Albion 8:17.46, 2. Potterville 8:20.64, 3. Fowler 828.24, 4. Pewamo-Westphalia 8:30.61; 110 hurdles–1. Austin Fedewa (PW) 15.1, 2. Jamir Davis (Al) 15.4; 100–1. Nolen Bright-Mitchell (Al) 10.7, 2. Ricky Richardson (H) 11.1, *4. Alex Thelen (PW) 11.21, *5. Casey Wilcox (PSP) 11.22; 800 relay–1. Albion 1:33.9, 2. Fowler 1:35.2; 1,600–1. Dominick Reed (At) 4:36.33, 2. Bryan Peoples (Al) 4:39.52; 400 relay–1. Albion 44.8, 2. Climax-Scotts 44.9, *3. Pewamo-Westphalia 45.5; 400–1. Alex Thelen (PW) 51.0, 2. Gary Chambers (Al) 52.0, *3. Mitchell Thelen (F) 52.5; 300 hurdles–1. Andrew Logan (H) 42.0, 2. Alex Lane (B) 42.91; 800–1. Jalen Weaver (Al) 1:56.96, 2. Nate Hart (B) 2:01.33, *3. Kyle Lamb (Po) 2:04.17; 200–1. Nolen Bright-Mitchell (Al) 21.8, 2. Ricky Richardson (H) 22.7, *3. Alex Thelen (PW) 22.9; 3200–1. Dominick Reed (Ath) 10:00.2, 2. Andrew Dilernia (Po) 10:01.68, *3. Norman Emineth (Po) 10:19.14,
*4. Greg Trierweiler (PW) 10:22.86; 1,600 relay–1. Albion 3:29.3, 2. Potterville 3:36.68
DIVISION 2 REGIONAL AT MASON
Team scores–Mason 139½, Battle Creek Harper Creek 70, Parma Jackson County Western 65, Hastings 61, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 56, Lakewood 51½, Ionia 48, Wayland Union 45, Marshall 39, Charlotte 28, Eaton Rapids 24, Coldwater 20, Battle Creek Pennfield 9, Jackson Northwest 5, Portland 0
Area winners and state qualifiers: discus–1. Cody Lindemulder (Lakewood) 155-11; Long jump–2. Ian Way (Mason) 20-3; High jump–1. Cody Lindemulder (Lakewood) 6-3, 3. Ian Way (Mason) 6-2; Pole vault–1. Sean Wren (Mason) 13-9; 3. Trey Hornberger (Mason) 13-3; 3,200 relay–1. Ionia 8:03.54, 2. Mason 8:06.16; 110 hurdles–1. Sean Wren (Mason) 14.65; 100–2. Ben Hinamanu (Mason) 11.17; 1,600–1. Tanner Hinkle (Mason) 4:27.91, 3. Kenny Wherry (Eaton Rapids) 4:29.26; 300 hurdles–1. Sean Wren (Mason) 39.63; 800–1. Nick Wharry (Ionia) 1:58.98, 2. Jon Geer (Mason) 1:59.99; 3,200–Tanner Hinkle (Mason) 9:38.06, 2. Joe Cecil (Mason) 9:46.18, 3. Mason VanDyke (Mason) 9:46.95, 4. Austin Winter (Ionia) 9:54.34; 1,600 relay–1. Mason (Jon Geer, Austin Barr, Alex Whitmer, Sean Wren) 3:27.36
DIVISION 1 at Holt
Team scores — East Kentwood 167.20, Okemos 80.25, Jackson 54.20, Battle Creek Lakeview 53.00, Portage Northern 48.25, Caledonia 46.60, Kalamazoo Central 39.00, Grand Ledge 38.25, Mattawan 37.00, Battle Creek  Central 30.00, Lansever 28, Portage Central 17.00, Holt 12.25, Eastern 8, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 4.
Shot put–Jake Bennett (GL) 54-06½, Ninlo Diarrassouba (EK) 5-01, Ian Horne (O) 50-05; Discus–Ian Horne (O) 143-07½, Logan Lundy (EK) 139-05; Long jump–Houston Glass (EK) 21-08, Robert Tarpley (L) 21-06½ Mario Harrell(J) 21-03, Kewon Getter (EK) 21-02½; High jump–Harris Edwards (GL) 6-03.01, Jesse CLine (M) 6-03; Pole vault–Justin Williams (EK) 13-10.01, Kyle Bort (H) 13-10 Tyler Patterson (C) 13-04.01, Tom Andreano (C) 13-04, Conor Carpenter (BCL) 12-10; 3,200 relay–East Kentwood (Spencer Clark, Quaye Cobbs, Anwar Munye, Joe Riggins) 8:04.21, Battle Creek Lakeview 8:09.56, Grand Ledge  (Chase Skinner, Ben Heriford, Chris Miller, Nathan Megge) 8:09.56, Okemos 8:17.65; 110 hurdles–Chris James (EK) 13.98, Javonte Lipsey (PN) 14.31, Diop Harris (BC) 14.59; 100–Ricco Hall (EK) 10.31, D’ontae Hopson (J) 10.57, Tyler Allen (E) 10.88, Semaj Mckethan (BC) 10.91; 800 relay–Jackson (Allen Anderson, Mario Harrell, Ben Seppa, D’ontae Hopson) 1:26.13, East Kentwood (Houston Glass, Chris James, Ricco Hall, Jalen Stoval) 1:27.15, Battle Creek Central (Amonta Glasper, Damian Johnson, Amaad Moody, Semaj Mckethan) 1:28.62, Okemos 1:29.08, Lansever 1:29.54, Portage Northern 1:30.41, Mattawan 1:31.80; 1,600–Anderson Lee (KC) 4:32.68, Brian Farhadi (C) 4:38.89; 400 relay–Battle Creek Central (Damian Johnson, Amonta Glasper, Amaad Moody, Semaj McKethan) 42:37, Lansever 42.72, East Kentwood (Branden Vandentoorn, Houston Glas, Chris Kendall, Jalen Stoval) 42.81, Kalamazoo Central (jamall Thomas, Daquavion McCants-Wilson, Paeton Caldwell, Brandon Delk) 43.37, Okemos 43.49, Jackson (andre Cochrane, Ben Seppa, Joseph Hayward, Allen Anderson) 43.49, Portage Northern (Chris Laneaux, Cedric Jones, Chris Liebert, Derrick Sanders) 44.32; 400–Ricco Hall (EK) 48.04, Ethan Barnes (C) 49.93, Jamaal Thomas (KC) 50.61, Billyle Alman (O) 50.76; 300 hurdles–Javonte Lipsey (PN) 37.94, Chris James(EK) 39.54, Jacorey Lipsey (PN) 39.72, Devin Rucker (O) 40.44; 800–Scott Bradley (BCL) 1:55.50, Anderson Lee (KC) 1:56.30, Spencer Clark (EK) 1:57.20, Anwar Munye (EK) 1:58.40, Jordan Walker (L) 1:58.60, Nathan Megge (GL) 2:00.70; 200–D’ontae Hopson (J) 22.08, Ben Seppa (J) 22.12, Michael Skinner (L) 22.30 Mario Harrell (J) 22.48, Houston Glass (EK) 22.59, Jalen Stoval (EK) 23.62; 3200– Alex Standiford (M) 9:41.70, Jordan Henning (KC) 9:46.70, Tyler Fisk (O) 9:48.7, Max Mizikar (PN) 9:52.80, Mason Przybysz (C) 9:53.50; 1,600 relay–East Kentwood (Ricco Hall, Chris James, Ernie Morton, Joe Riggins) 3:21.02, Portage Northern (Luke Rabe, Alec Blue, Javonte Lipsey, Jacorey Lipsey) 3:23.46, Battle Creek Lakeview  3:26.82, Jackson (D’ontae Hopson, Andre Cochrane, Ben Seppa, Mario Harrell) 3:30.51
Division 2 at Williamston
Team scores— East Lansing 166, Haslett 96.5, Williamston 57, Sexton 56, Linden 55, Fowlerville 46, Goodrich 45, St. Johns 36, Waverly 35.5, Dewitt 31, Owosso 23, Corunna 11, Mt. Morris 5, Clio 0, Flint Southwestern 0.
Shot put–1. Jalen Schlachter, (Co) 55-7, 2. Adam Coon (F) 50-10, 3. Scott Ketcham (SJ) 50-7 1/2; Discus–Fisher (Li) 142-4, Scott Ketcham (SJ) 132-10 Long jump–Tim Kulang (EL) 21-11 1/2, Devlin Bell (EL) 21-9 1/4, Grant Smith (W) 21-3 3/4, 4. Tyler Sherman (D) 21-2 1/4; High jump–Josh Delaney (H) 6-4, 2. Scott-Emuakpor (EL) 6-2; Pole vault–Justin Spisz (F) 14-6, 2. Allswede (EL) 12-9; 3,200 relay–1. East Lansing (Pridnia, Richardson, Glynn-Habron, Glew) 8:02.82, 2. Fowlerville (John Duran, Caz Wanczyk, Jordan Prather, VanGilder) 8:07.43; 110 hurdles–Austin Loewen (W) 14.74, 2.Gavin  Midlam (EL) 14.94, 3. Ranga Mutatu (H) 15.35; 100–1. Parcher (L) 10.81, 2. Henry Pettway (EL) 10.89, 3. Sweet (G) 11.11, 4. Jake Lampman (H) 11.16, 7. Brad Parsons (D) 11.39; 800 relay–1. East Lansing (Lawrence Collins, Elijah Hamilton-Wray, Dan Tyler, Devlin Bell) 1:28.47, 2. Haslett (Scott Mason, Ranga Mutatu, Josh Delaney, Jake Lampman) 1:30.18, 3. Sexton (Kendall Jackson, Deon Fondern, Camryn Bass, Anthony Goodman) 1:30.64, 4.
 Waverly (Nigel Flanagan, Marshall, Mays, Melton) 1:32.00; 1,600–Robbie Glew (EL) 4:23.42, 2. Ruff (G) 4:28.55, 3. Caz Wanczyk (F) 4:29.59; 400 relay–1. East Lansing (Elijah Hamilton-Wray, Devlin Bell, Tim Kulang, Henry Pettway) 42.96, 2. Linden (Lucky, Anderson, Belmore, Parcher) 44.14, 3. Sexton (Duncan, Fondern, Goodman, Bass) 44.33; 400–Lawrence Collins (EL) 49.29, 2. Dan Tyler (EL) 49.42, 3. Jake Lampman (H) 50.70, 4. Kendall Jackson (S) 50.99; 300 hurdles–Gavin Midlam (EL) 38.63, 2. Ranga Mutatu (H) 39.43; 800–1. Grant Smith (W) 2:00.48, 2. Season (G) 2:01.83; 200–1.Kendall Jackson (S) 22.20, 2. Parcher (L) 22.20, 3. Lawrence Collins (EL) 22.30, 4. Anthony Goodman (S) 22.97; 3200– Robbie Glew (EL) 9:44.38, Stirewalt (Ha) 9:45.84, Alex VanCamp (H) 9:53.84, RyanBeyea (H) 9:54.52; 1,600 relay–East Lansing (Lawrence Collins, Elijah Hamilton-Wray, Tim Kulang, Dan Tyler) 3:19.90, 2. Haslett (Macias, Ranga Mutatu, Josh Delaney, Jake Lampman) 3:25.20, 3. Sexton (Lawrence Jackson, Kofi Hobson, Justin Fuqua, Anthony Goodman) 3:28.50, 4. Fowlerville (John Duran, Caz Wanczyk, Jordan Prather, Christian Fosler) 3:28.60
Division 2 at Remus
Team scores — Cadillac 79, Alma 74.5, Big Rapids 73, Midland Bullock Creek 63, Freeland 61, Ogemaw Heights 56, Mount Pleasant 48, Gaylord 46, Saginaw Swan Valley 35, Chippewa Hills 34, Petoskey 27.5, Essexville 27, Cheboygan 17, Saginaw 6, Ludington 5, Bay City 5.
Alma state qualifiers
High Jump– Dillon Carr 6-2; Discus– Cole Woods 143-5; 3200 relay– (Adam Sanchez, Broderic Bender, Lupe Garza, Tim DeJong) 8:14.36; 110 hurdles– Chaz Bradshaw 14.57; 800 relay– (Tyler Bradshaw, Dillon Carr, Chaz Bradshaw, Seb San Miguel) 1:31.62; 300 hurdles– Chaz Bradshaw 40.99; 200–  Tyler Bradshaw  23.28; 1600 relay– (Dillion Carr, Seb San Miguel, Vinny Costonzo, Adam Sanchez) 3:30.34.
DIVISION 3 at Grand Rapids
Team Scores–Grand Rapids West Catholic 129, Calvin Christian 121.5, Allendale 103.5, Wyoming Kelloggsville 69, Saranac 57, Muskegon Oakridge 53, Hopkins 35, Montague 25, Bloomingdale 22, Wyoming Godwin 14, Muskegon Heights 11, Grand Rapids Northpoint 10, Fennville 8, Wyoming Lee 5, Grand River Prep 0
Saranac state qualifiers
100–2. Jacob Conley (S) 10.70, 6. Bryan Roth (S) 11.07; 800 relay– 2. Saranac (Paul Simpson, Jimmy Leland, Bryan Roth, Jacob Conley) 1:32.48, 400 relay– 2. Saranac (Dalton Rehme
rt, Jimmy Leland, Bryan Roth, Jacob Conley) 43.94.
DIVISION 4 at Coleman
Team scores — Coleman 110.5, Sacred Heart 73, Mls 59, Au Gres-sims 59, Montabella 56, Breckenridge 52.5, Mio-au Sable 43, Merrill 40, New Lothrop 28, Hale 19, Alcona 19, Saginaw Arts And Sciences 16, Fulton 15, Vestaberg 11
Fulton state qualifier
Shot put–Dakota Price 45-7.5
DIVISION 4 at Webberville
Team scores — Dansville 130, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 90, Flint Hamady 71, Webberville 60.5, Birmingham Roeper 60, Rochester Hills Luthern 47, Waterford Our Lady Lakes 36.5, Morrice 32.5, Southfield Christian 26, Ann Arbor Greenhills 25 Burton Bentley 16, Atherton 10, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 9.5, Michigan School for the deaf 5, International Academy of Flint 2
Area qualifiers
1,600–2. Nick Moon (D) 4:35.2, 3,200 relay– 1. Dansville (Ethan Gurecki, Daniel Pepper, Jay Witchell, Nick Moon) 8:36.4, 400 relay–2. Webberville 45.8, Long jump–1. Ryan Guidroz (W) 20-06; 800–1. Nick Moon (D) 2:01.3, 1,600 relay–1. Dansville (Ethan Gurecki, Jay Witchell, Aaron Hoefling, Nick Moon) 3:36.8.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION 3 REGIONAL AT BATH
Team scores–Lansing Catholic  101, Ithaca 71, Bath 63, Ovid-Elsie 62.5, Durand 61, Stockbridge 54, Leslie 49, Maple Valley 49, St. Charles 43, Byron 37, Perry 36.6, Laingsburg 18.5, Chesaning 17.5, Lake Fenton 0, Carson City-Crystal 0.
Shot put–1. Kassie Powell (D) 33-9, 2. Liz Speaks (Pe) 33-6; Discus–1. Rebecca Cousineau (Le) 107-2, 2. Jenny Spink (S) 92-11; Long jump–1. Elysa Evans (B) 16-4, 2. Emily Bleech (B) 16-3, *3. Hailey Willett (Le) 15-10.75; High jump–1. Rachelle Sandbrook (OE) 5-5, 2. Nicole Wahrer (B) 4-11; *3. Amy Koerner (La) 4-11; Pole vault–1. Kassie Powell (D) 11-6, 2. Hannah Sailar (LC) 9-4, *3. Karlee Mater (MV) 9-1, *T-4. Monica Henfling (OE) 8-10, *T-4. Kylie Parker (P) 8-10; 3,200 relay–1. Leslie 9:48.65, 2. Stockbridge 10:00.24; *3. Lansing Catholic 10:02.99, *4. Ithaca 10:03.22, *5. Perry 10:27.63; 100 hurdles–1. Hanna Kyle (MV) 16.55, 2. Krista Kinsey (B) 17.2; 100–1. Kelsie Williams (SC) 12.68, 2. Sami Knepley (S) 13.06; 800 relay–1. Lansing Catholic 1:48.40, 2. St. Charles 1:49.49; *3. Ithaca 1:52.57, *5. Perry 1:54.29; 1,600–1. Emma Frost (LC) 5:16.71, 2. Chantelle Fondren (C) 5:18.53; *3. Megan Heeder (LC) 5:18.84, *4. Jessica Rushford (MV) 5:21.53, *5. Jenny Frantz (OE) 5:25.59, *6. Misty Godley (I) 5:28.97, *7. Kellie Rizzolo (S) 5:29.48; 400 relay–1. Lansing Catholic 51.61, 2. Bath 53.09, *4. Ovid-Elsie 53.51; 400–1. Kaitlyn Henninger (SC) 1:00.8, 2. Brittany Bentley (I) 1:01.55; 300 hurdles–1. Hanna Kyle (MV) 48.19, 2. Krista Kinsey (B) 48.93, *3. Kaylee Martin (I) 49.53; 800–1. Kayla Smith (Le) 2:23.78, 2. Misty Godley (I) 2:24.28; 3. Katy Schaur (La) 2:25.26; 200–1. Kelsie Williams (SC) 26.63, Elysa Evans (B) 26.92; 3200–1. Megan Heeder (LC) 11:21.11, 2. Emma Frost (LC) 11:53.23; *3. Jessica Rushford (MV) 11:57.91, *4. Jacquie Fillmore (S) 11:59.34; *5. Kristen Fillmore (S) 12:00.62, *6. Audrey Tremaine (Le) 12:02.29; 1,600 relay–1. Lansing Catholic 4:09.72, 2. Stockbridge 4:15.18, *3. Ithaca 4:15.28, *6. Maple Valley 4:21.23, *7. Perry 4:21.47, *8. Ovid-Elsie 4:22.17
DIV. 4 REGIONAL at Pewamo-Westphalia
Team scores–Fowler 179, Pewamo-Westphalia 158.25, Athens 88, Battle Creek St. Philip 50, Albion 43, Homer 33, Bellevue 27, Springport 22, Lansing Christian 15, Potterville 13.25, Kalamazoo Christian 13, Climax-Scotts 12, Portland St. Patrick 9, Kalamazoo Phoenix 0, Tekonsha 0, Homer 0.
Shot put–1. Allison Schaar (PW) 34-6.5, 2. Jaya Smith (Al) 33-3; Discus–1. Alex Ferguson (Al) 127-3, 2. Lauren Buhr (F) 98-3; Long jump–1. Rachel Schmitt (PW) 16-11.25, 2. Payton Wood (At) 15-10.5, *3. Aly Klein (PW) 15-9.75, 4*Andrea Spitzley (PW) 15-9.25; High jump–1. Lindsey Hufnagel (F) 5-0, 2. Madeline Sweeney (B) 4-11; Pole vault–1. Kirstie Wieber (PW) 11-6, 2. Kenzie Wieber (PW) 9-6, *3. Brianne Schafer (PW) 9-3, *4. Sasha Platte (PW) 9-0, *7. Lindsey Hogg (Po) 8-3; 3,200 relay–1. Fowler 9:58.87, 2. Pewamo-Westphalia 10:11.17, *5 Potterville 10:29.55; 100 hurdles–1. Chantel Davenport (At) 15.3, 2. Calie Wohlfert (PW) 15.5, *3. Savanah Feldpausch (F) 16.0, *5. Kelsy Schmitz (PW) 16.3, *7. Britney Weber (F) 16.6; 100–1. Lindsey Hufnagel (F) 12.2, 2. Rachel Schmitt (PW) 12.6, *3. Kenzie Wieber (PW) 12.9, *4. Breann Klein (F) 12.91, *5. Holly Gunderman (PSP) 13.0; 800 relay–1. Fowler 1:48.1, 2. Pewamo-Westphalia 1:48.9, 4. Lansing Christian 1:51.30; 1,600–1. Brianne Feldpausch (F) 5:17.11, 2. Amanda Reagal (H) 5:29.92, *3. Kieren Becker (F) 5:33.99; 400 relay–1. Fowler 51.7, 2. Pewamo-Westphalia 52.8; 400–1. Lindsey Hufnagel (F) 58.7, 2. Elizabeth Thelen (F) 1:01.5, *3. Christina Garza (L) 1:01.9, *4. Erica Nurenberg (PW) 1:02.2, *7. Jenna Thelen (PW) 1:02.8; 300 hurdles–1. Chantel Davenport (At) 47.5, 2. Savanah Feldpausch (F) 47.6, *7. Kelsey Schmitz (PW) 50.0; 800–1. Brianne Feldpausch (F) 2:25.49, 2. Audrey Oswalt (At) 2:26.99, *5. Moriah Hill-Green (Po) 2:28.08, *6. Brianna Feldpausch (F) 2:29.07, *7. Monica Klein (PW) 2:30.30, *8. Morgan West (Po) 2:31.02; 200–1. Lindsey Hufnagel (F) 25.6, 2. Rachel Schmitt (PW) 26.6, *4. Elizabeth Thelen (F) 27.3; 3200–1. Kieren Becker (F) 11:31.78, 2. Amanda Reagal (H) 11:54.49, *7. Danielle Koepke (Po) 12:25.61, *8. Kassey Kebler (PW) 12:27.89; 1,600 relay–1. Pewamo-Westphalia 4:12.2, 2. Fowler 4:13.95, *5. Lansing Christian 4:21.99, *7. Portland St. Patrick 4:25.14
DIVISION 2 REGIONAL AT MASON
Team scores–Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 122, Eaton Rapids 71, Mason 59½, Coldwater 55, Ionia 55, Parma Jackson County Western 44½, Charlotte 44, Lakewood 42, Jackson Northwest 35, Battle Creek Pennfield 34, Marshall 29, Battle Creek Harper Creek 22½, Hastings 22, Wayland Union 15, Portland 12½
Area winners and state qualifiers: shot put–3. Maycee Robinson (Mason) 36-1; Discus–2. Ashley Jemison (Lakewood) 116-1; Long jump–1. Mae Johnson (Portland) 16-5.5, 3. Maria Morgan (Charlotte) 16-3.5; High jump–1. Kathryn Mills (Eaton Rapids) 5-3; Pole vault–2. Emily Reader (Mason) 9-4; 3,200 relay–3. Ionia (Jenna Koelsh, Brittany Wright, Kendell Alcala, Amanda Brewer) 10:01.27; 100 hurdles–3. Chelsea Stewart-Wilson (Charlotte) 15.97; 100–2. Becca Waters (Eaton Rapids) 13.09; 800 relay–1. Ionia (Destiny Daniels, Taylor Bovee, Chelsey Lazarus, Bri Wiles) 1:48.91, 2. Eaton Rapids  1:49.39; 1,600–2. Amanda Brewer (Ionia) 5:25.78; 400 relay–1. Lakewood (Madison McLean, Ellie Reynolds, Alexis Kosten, Mycah Ridder) 51.46; 2. Charlotte (Maizie Kineman, Johanna Goeman, Maria Morgan, Ayren Parrish) 51.48, 3. Ionia 51.81; 400–2. Molly Dassance (Eaton Rapids) 1:01.51; 800–3. Ashley Yallup (Mason) 2:25.18; 200–1. Mycah Ridder (Lakewood) 26.38; 3,200–3. Cassidy Hass (Mason) 11:44.22; 1,600 relay–3. Eaton Rapids 4:11.43
DIVISION 2 AT REMUS CHIPPEWA HILLS
Team scores–Freeland 105, Gaylord 89.5, Remus Chippewa Hills 89.25, Mount Pleasant 61, Petoskey 55, Big Rapids 38.5, Midland Bullock Creek 35, Alma 31.5, Bay City John Glenn 28, Cheboygan 27, Saginaw Swan Valley 27, Ludington 23, Essexville Garber 22, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 19.25, Cadillac 11
Alma state qualifier: 300 hurdles–2. Lane Thompson 48.32
DIVISION 1 at Holt
Team scores — East Kentwood 173, Grand Ledge 85.5, Caledonia 60, Holt 58, Jackson56, Battle Creek Lakeview 54, Okemos 49.5, Portage Northern 39.5
Shot put–Kyla Walworth (H) 40-04.25, Hannah Hoffman (O) 39-07.25, Marquisha Kennedy (EK) 36-10.½, Danielle Cavinder (BCL) 36-0; Discus–Kyla Walworth (H) 122-04½, Kelsie Meade (M) 119-11½, Hannah Hoffman (O) 117-08.25; Long jump–Tory Schiller (GL) 17-09.75, Cierra Pryor (J) 17-07.75; High jump–Courtney Rehm (PC) 5-02.01, Abby Housler (PC) 5-02.00; Pole vault–Katie Rancourt (EK) 11-08, Alex King (M) 10-02, Morgan Jacobs (EK)
9-08.01, Caitlin Hughes (C) 9-08. 3,200 relay–East Kentwood 9:33.57, Grand Ledge (Jaclyn Magness, Lindsey Orwat, Kelly Gwardzinski, Hannah Orwat) 9:48.79, Caledonia (Lisa Schultz, Maggie DeJong, Hanna Schroeder, Courtney Stauffer) 10:00.72; 100 hurdles–Tory Schiller (GL) 14.46, Robyn Robinson (H) 15.53, Kristin Higgins (PN) 15.85, Shaina Johnson (EK) 15.85, Ashley Churchill (C) 15.90; 100–Sarita Dotson (BCL) 11.99, Rebecca Hall (EK) 12.04, Shaleen Williams (H) 12.20, Lameeka Davis (EK) 12.36, Kierra Moore (J) 12.45, Ashley Ivory (J) 12.49 ; 800 relay–East Kentwood 1:41.95, Jackson (Kierra Moore, Ashley Ivory, Keyanna Coffie, Cierra Pryor)  1:42.69, Grand Ledge (Kelsey Krupp, Lauren Clark, Hannah Modig, Tory Schiller)1:44.14, Battle Creek Lakeview 1:47.50, Battle Creek Central 1:47.50; 1,600–Alissa Williams (EK) 5:14.51, Erica Parks (EK) 5:23.88; 400 relay–Jackson (Ashley Ivory, Andria Fowler, Keyanna Coffie, Cierra Pryor) 48.57, East Kentwood 49.18, Battle Creek Lakeview 50.21, Battle Creek Central (Taja Kirklin, Jamaica Linwood, Bridgette Nichols, Brianna Bundle) 50.94, Portage Northern (Elesha Hunter, Katelyn Niefert, Kayla Tillman, Rachel Evans) 50.97, Grand Ledge (Kelsey Krupp, Ola hendler, Tiffany Tyson, Hannag Modig) 51.40, Holt(N’Dezha Robinson, Jasmine Lynch, Alex Lockhart, Sherye Bradley) 51.73; 400–Brittany Terry (EK) 57.51, Ayda Alavi (O) 1:00.16, Leah Ellis (BCC) 1:00.38, Bianca Postema (C) 1:00.54, Olivia Goethe (M) 1:00.81,; 300 hurdles–Tory Schiller (GL) 43.85, Kayla Tillman (P) 46.23, Lameeka Davis (EK) 46.48, Robyn Robinson (H) 46.85, Kristin Higgins (P) 47.37, Lianna Norris (EK) 47.95, Ashlynn Schiro (O) 47.96; 800–Alissa Williams (EK) 2:16.57, Courtney Stauffer (C) 2:17.08, Zijada Alic (EK) 2:21.34, Jordan Johnson (BCL) 2:22.52, Autumn Baker (H) 2:23.10, Lindsay Orwat (GL) 2:24.82, Hannah Orwat (GL) 2:24.99.; 200–Cierra Pryor (J) 24.90, Rebecca Hall (EK) 25.22, Sarita Dotson (BCL) 25.61; 3200–Alissa Williams (EK) 11:23.20, Allison Dible (GL) 11:37.30, Christy Snelgrove (GL) 11:50.40; 1,600 relay–East Kentwood 4:03.01, Battle Creek Lakeview 4:11.19, Caledonia (Allie Donaldson, Bianca Postema, Ashley Churchill, Coutrney Stauffer) 4:11.36, Okemos 4:11.36, Jackson (Keyanna Coffie, Krystan Coffie, Andria Fowler, Ashley Ivory) 4:12.51,Kalamazoo Central (Arneisha McDermott, Chasity Cooper, Alexander Macon, Khalidha Davis) 4:13.92.
Division 2 at Williamston
Team scores—Williamston 115, Flint Southwestern 75, Haslett 70, Dewitt 67.5, East Lansing 59, Sexton 53, Owosso 44.5, Waverly 40.5, St. Johns 36, Linden 30, Goodrich 19, Corunna 19, Clio 18, Fowlerville 16.5, Mt. Morris 0
Shot Put–Milton (Wa) 35’2,  Tori Freeman (Wi) 34’9; Discus– Tori Freeman (Wi) 108’2,  Downes (Li) 103’9; Long Jump– Lewis (Fl) 17’5.25,  Desira (De) 17’3.75,   Little (Ha) 17’1.75,  Fox (SJ) 16’5,  McKay (Wa) 16’5; High Jump–  Duda (Ha) 5’3, Holton (Ha) 5’1, King (Ha) 5’1; Pole Vault–  Stanley (Fo) 10’4,  Flowers (Wa) 9’10,  Jorgensen (Wi) 9’10,   Hibbard (Fo) 9’4; 3200 relay–  Williamston (Elizabeth Erickson, Jennifer VandenHaute, Bollman, Hannah Grischke), 9:48.44,  Linden (Sack, Starrs, Elmer, Varacalli) 9:50.60,   Dewitt 9:51.17; 100 hurdles– Wilson (Fl) 14.38,   Desira (De) 14.57,   Elizabeth Dutcher (Wi) 15.45,   Allen (EL) 14.96,   Ashley (SJ) 16.18,  Rich (Ha) 16.32,  Sevillion (Go) 16.35, Sam Coykendall (Wi) 16.37; 100–Lewis (Fl) 12.19,   Scruggs (Cl) 12.32,   Fox (SJ) 12.48,  Cassidy Metzer (Wi) 12.53,   Lee (EL) 12.57,   Whitaker (EL) 13.05,.  Jones (Ow) 13.16; 800 relay–  Flint Southwestern (Lewis, Wilson,  Nelson, Adams) 1:43.33,   Sexton (Howell, Davis, Triplett, Hill) 1:44.33,   Williamston ( Elizabeth Dutcher, Diana Eidt, Cassidy Metzer, Mallory Metzer) 1:44.57,  East Lansing (Booth, Pryor, Tucker, Lee) 1:46.00,   Haslett (Zimmerman, Duda, Wolf, McClure) 1:47.24,  Waverly (Bennett, Flowers, Miles, Roberts) 1:47.67,  DeWitt (D’Haene, Lantz, Majors, Yesmunt) 1:49.09; 1600–  Cl. Gilbert (Ow) 5:10.66,   Hannah Grischke (Wi) 5:13.05, Hanses (De) 5:19.09; 400 relay–  Sexton (Howell, Davis, Jones, Hill) 49.37,   Flint Southwestern (McClain, Lewis, Nelson, Adams) 49.51,   Williamston (Diana Eidt, Elizabeth Dutcher, Cassidy Metzer, Mallory Metzer) 49.92,  Waverly (Bennett, Flowers, Clementin, Miles) 50.66,   St. Johns (Austin, Ashley, Smith, Fox) 51.18,   Haslett (McClure, Eddy, Zimmerman, Wolf) 51.44,   DeWitt (Yesmunt, Lantz, D’Haene, Majors) 51.65,   East Lansing (Whitaker, Leak, Sackrider, Lee)  51.66; 400–  Hill (Se) 57.61,  Wilson (Fl) 58.49,   Bremer (Co) 1:01.09;  300 hurdles–  Desira (De) 43.98,   Sevillion (Go) 44.74,  Elizabeth Dutcher (Wi) 46.94,  Nelson (Fl) 47.79,   Rich (Ha) 47.81,   Ashley (SJ) 48.01,  Jones (Se) 48.49; 800–  Jones (EL) 2:20.87,   Cl. Gilbert (Ow) 2:22.76,   Grischke (Wi) 2:23.47, Hoekstra (EL) 2:23.50,   Varacalli (Li) 2:24.64, Peacock (SJ) 2:25.81; 200–  Howell (Se) 25.63,   Mallory Metzer (Wi) 25.88, Lee (EL) 26.27,  Scruggs (Cl) 26.45,   McClure (Ha) 26.99,  Diana Eidt (Wi) 27.18; 3200–  Ch. Gilbert (Ow) 11:31.98,   Hanses (De) 11:40.57,   Elmer (Li) 11:42.03,   Schneider (Co)  11:47.40; 1600 relay– East Lansing (Tucker, Pryor, Hoekstra, Jones) 4:07.97,  Sexton (Hill, Howell, Jones, Triplett) 4:08.35,   DeWitt (Yesmunt, D’Haene, Desira, Grost) 4:09.04,  Flint Southwestern (Goodson, Adams, Nelson, Wilson)  4:12.00, Haslett (Zimmerman, Rich, Trosko, Beebe) 4:12.17
DIVISION 3 at Grand Rapids
Team scores — Grand Rapids West Catholic 147, Allendale Falcons 103.5, Saranac 79, Calvin Christian 73, Montague 66.5, Hopkins 55, Muskegon Heights 44, Wyoming Godwin 20, Wyoming Lee 20, Muskegon Oakridge 18, Grand Rapids Northpoint 9, Bloomingdale 7, Wyoming Kelloggsville 5, Fennville 5, Grand River Prep 0.
Saranac state qualifier
1,600–2. Jenna Klynstra (S) 5:24.85
DIVISION 4 at Coleman
Team scores — Beal City 125, Sacred Heart 117, Montabella 91, Fulton 81, New Lothrop 51, Alcona 48, Mls 40, Breckenridge 29, Mio-au Sable 20, Merrill 19, Saginaw 12, Au Gres-sims 11, Coleman 10 Hale 10 Vestaburg 1.
Shotput– Kelcie Roosa 33-4½; 100 hurdles– Bailey Steiss 16.8; 300 hurdles– Bailey Steiss 39.0; 200– Amanda Madden 27.3; 400– Amanda Madden 59.6 (school record); 400 relay– (Amanda Madden Bailey Steiss, Brooke A. Baker. Brooke L. Baker) 53.7; 1600 relay– (Brooke A. Baker, Amanda Madden, Bailey Steiss, Kaleigh Upton) 4:22.0.
DIVISION 4 at Webberville
Team scores — Morrice 143, Flint Hamady 96, Birmingham Roeper 83.5, Auburn Hills Oak Christian 67, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 58, Dansville 51, Bentley 26, AA Greenhills 24.5, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 18, Webberville 17, Southfield Christian 17, Burton Atherton 5, Sterling Heights Parway Christian 1.
Area qualifiers
100 hurdles– Briana Ratchford (BR)  16.30, Kelsey Butcher (M) 16.50; 3200 relay– Dansville (Amanda Arbuckle, Ellen Launstein, Sonya Pratt, Michaela Stone) 11:00, Rochester Hills (Laura Blohm, Shelby Robinson, Krisitina Sienkiewicz, Amy Rink) 11:42.70; Discus–Akilah Russell (BR) 100-07, Abby Pierce (RH) 98-01; Long Jump– Dejha Love (FH) 15-04.75, Mary London (M) 15-02; Pole Vault– Mary London (M) 6-06; Shot Put– Briana Ratchford (BR) 37-10, Akilah Russell (BR) 32-07.25; High Jump– Keyocia Murphy (FH) 4-09.1, Amber Alexander (AH) 4-09; 100– A
leyah Kelly (FH) 12.90, Grace Gardner (AAG) 12.901, Kristina Wheeler (SC) 13.20; 1600– Alexis Nelson (AHOC) 5:56.80, Marie Carrozza (BR); 800– Morrice (Chelsea Wesley, Ashley Howard, Mary London, Kelsey Butcher) 1:50.70, Dansville (Amanda Arbuckle, Sonya Pratt, Ellen Launstein, Jamie Kiersey) 2:04.90; 400 relay– Morrice (Chelsea Wesley, Jaden Werner, Mary London, Audrey London)  52.20; 400– Ashley Howard (M) 1:01.5o, Rachyl VanderPloeg (RHL) 1:06.40; 300 Hurdles– Kelsey Butcher (M) 48.30; 800– Chelsea Wesley (M) 2:31.90

TENNIS
STATE RANKINGS (previous ranking)
DIVISION 1
1. Clarkston (1)
2. Midland Dow (2)
3. Ann Arbor Pioneer (3)
4. Saline (4)
5. Grosse Pointe South (6)
6. Northville (5)
7. Port Huron Northern (7)
8. Hudsonville (8)
9. Rochester (9)
9. Troy (9)
9. Utica Eisenhower
DIVISION 2
1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (1)
2. Birmingham Marian (2)
3. Bloomfield Hills Andover (3)
4. Birmingham Seaholm (4)
5. Traverse City Central (5)
6. Portage Northern (6)
7. Mattawan (7)
8. Bloomfield Hills Lahser (8)
9. Farmington Hills Mercy (9)
9. North Farmington (9)
9. Grosse Pointe North
DIVISION 3
1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (1)
2. Detroit Country Day (2)
3. East Grand Rapids (3)
4. Holland Christian (5)
5. Allegan (6)
6. St. Clair (7)
7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
8. Ada Forest Hills Eastern (4)
9. Petoskey (8)
10. Haslett (9)
10. Mason (10)
DIVISION 4
1. Grand Rapids North Pointe Christian (1)
2. Kalamazoo Christian (2)
3. Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart (3)
4. Grand Rapids South Christian (6)
5. Monroe St. Mary Catholic (4)
6. Williamston (5)
7. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (7)
8. Richmond (8)
9. Pontiac Notre Dame (9)
10. Ann Arbor Greenhills (10)
10. Riverview Gabriel Richard (10)
10. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (10)

About Geoff Kimmerly

Geoff Kimmerly was the Prep Sports reporter at the Lansing State Journal until September 23, 2011. Read his thoughts and thanks for his 14 seasons with the Lansing State Journal. 1,000 Thanks
This entry was posted in Baseball, Golf, Lacrosse, Soccer, Softball, Tennis, Track and Field. Bookmark the permalink.

7 Responses to 5/23/11: Weekend in Review (updated — a second time)

  1. Spartan 81 says:

    congrats to Grand Ledge

  2. Stats says:

    “Number of strong candidates”
    You could make the case that this pool of candidates is the strongest of the year to date when one can go out in by far the toughest track regional in that division and carry a team to a championship in dominating fashion by winning four individual events, yet not make the cut.

  3. mike2 says:

    East Lansing’s boys track team won their regional in dominating fashion, but I’ve never seen you even mention them. They are currently the number one ranked team in division 1, and beat Okemos, which is the 5th ranked team in division 1, by a large margin.

  4. mike2 says:

    They are the 1st ranked team in division 2 excuse me

  5. Sports Fan says:

    Remember this name……. google it.
    Division one girls 100m, 200m and 400m will be dominated ONCE AGAIN by Kendall Baisden.
    She has put the State of Michigan on the map (not to take anything away from our local kids).

  6. Track Dad says:

    Kendall Baisden is at D2 Detroit County Day and will dominate.

  7. http://www.luizpaschoal.com.br Este blog é uma representação exata de competências. Eu gosto da sua recomendação. Um grande conceito que reflete os pensamentos do escritor. Consultoria RH

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>